KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Glättungsdrossel

English translation: smoothing choke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glättungsdrossel
English translation:smoothing choke
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:18 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / rectifiers
German term or phrase: Glättungsdrossel
Hierzu wird die Netzspannung gleichgerichtet, zwischengespeichert und mit 50kHz über Leistungstransistoren derart an den Leistungsübertrager angelegt, dass die sekundärseitig wieder gleichgerichtete Spannung nach den **Glättungsdrosseln** an den Ausgangsbuchsen einen Strom entsprechend des vorgegebenen Sollstroms ergibt.

I found "smoothing reactor" and "filter choke," but have no idea which one is correct. Any authoritative help appreciated!
Trudy Peters
United States
also noise eliminator/smoothing reactor
Explanation:
I would use smoothing choke because a Glaettungsdrosseleinrichtung is a device for smoothing rectifier current

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mc-h.demon.co.uk/xfrmrapply.html or www.elhand.com.pl/uk/pdf/dlawiki5.pdf .

There are many references on google.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosemary and Gillian.
Consider the points split :-)
Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1also noise eliminator/smoothing reactorxxxRNolder
4 +1smoothing choke
Gillian Scheibelein
4filter chokeDaniel Murdock


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
also noise eliminator/smoothing reactor


Explanation:
I would use smoothing choke because a Glaettungsdrosseleinrichtung is a device for smoothing rectifier current

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 18:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mc-h.demon.co.uk/xfrmrapply.html or www.elhand.com.pl/uk/pdf/dlawiki5.pdf .

There are many references on google.

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, Rosemary and Gillian.
Consider the points split :-)
Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: sorry Rosemary, I didn't see your "smoothing choke" suggestion. However, you should provide a reference.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Gillian Scheibelein

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filter choke


Explanation:
I would use the word filter, not smoothing.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Daniel Murdock
Canada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glättungsdrossel
smoothing choke


Explanation:
smoothing chokes are used in in push-pull converters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 1 min (2004-03-05 09:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As David pointed out, this term is also in Ernst - which also gives \"ripple filter choke\"; however, according to Google, this term seems to be less common than \"smoothing choke\"


    Reference: http://www.rencousa.com/partdesc.htm
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Support here from Ernst Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik too
1 hr
  -> indeed, it didn't occur to look there as I already knew the term