KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

geregelt werden (here)

English translation: to be regulated or controlled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geregelt werden
English translation:to be regulated or controlled
Entered by: xxxRNolder

01:58 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / rectifiers
German term or phrase: geregelt werden (here)
Der Ausgang des Gleichrichters kann sowohl auf einen einstellbaren Konstantstrom (I_soll, Pin4) oder auf eine einstellbare Konstantspannung (U_soll, Pin6) geregelt werden.
Trudy Peters
United States
to be regulated or controlled
Explanation:
Systran and my opinion.
20 yrs experience translating material involving power supplies, industrial furnaces, transformers, rectifiers, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you. And thanks to Naresh, too, for putting it all together!
Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be regulated or controlledxxxRNolder
3 +3to be adjustedmaterol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be adjusted


Explanation:
Das ist mein Vorschlag

materol
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT: to be adjusted to
1 hr

agree  Carley Hydusik: to be adjusted to
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be regulated or controlled


Explanation:
Systran and my opinion.
20 yrs experience translating material involving power supplies, industrial furnaces, transformers, rectifiers, etc.

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you. And thanks to Naresh, too, for putting it all together!
Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Murdock: English Native speaker / Electrical Engineer / Translator
18 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel Murdock

disagree  Ingrid Blank: it says "auf" and not "von" therefore the first answer seems to be correct - adjusted
50 mins
  -> Thanks for your opinion Ingrid Blank

agree  xxxlone: can be controlled with
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lone Fundby

agree  Naresh Advani: The output of the rectifier can be regulated (or controlled) to an adjutable constant current or constant voltage. This should put it in the correct perspective!
21 hrs
  -> thanks Naresh