KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Anschluss/Verbindung

English translation: terminals / connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlüsse/Verbindung
English translation:terminals / connection
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:37 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / rectifiers
German term or phrase: Anschluss/Verbindung
Außerdem sollten die Anschlüsse regelmäßig auf sichere Verbindung überprüft werden.

I never know how to differentiate between the two.
Still about the rectifier. This should be it!
Trudy Peters
United States
terminals / connection
Explanation:
is my suggestion - per Siemens Fachwörterbuch
Selected response from:

Christine Slattery
Grading comment
Thank you!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7terminals / connection
Christine Slattery
4connection/contactHalmoforBT
4connection/assemblyxxxRNolder
3terminals / connection
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
terminals / connection


Explanation:
is my suggestion - per Siemens Fachwörterbuch

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: got there first
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ingrid Blank
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  John Jory: Where 'sichere Verbindung' = tight connection
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Paola Gatto
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Gábor Simon
16 hrs
  -> thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection/assembly


Explanation:
exp. and DeVries/Hermann German-English Tech. Dict.

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminals / connection


Explanation:
Hi Trudy,

The terminals must be checked frequently ...

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection/contact


Explanation:
Das erste Wort bedeutet ein bißchen mehr einen Prozess (Aktion, Vorgang), das zweite ist aber ein bißchen mehr einen Zustand, das Ergebnis der Aktion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-07 21:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ohne ist

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian