KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

angesiedelt in this context

English translation: in the context of a working group attached to ACDX....


03:53 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: angesiedelt in this context
Im Rahmen einer bei ACDX 246.9 angesiedelten Arbeitsgruppe wurde folgendes definiert.
Helga
English translation:in the context of a working group attached to ACDX....
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
ACDX 246.9 is the number/code for a patented device in tel.com. It is not clear to me if this is actually a physical location, so I have to keep it general. After posting the questions I thought of "in the environment of ... " could also works. Thanks for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1in an ACDX 246.9 based work groupECP11
2in the context of a working group attached to ACDX....
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the context of a working group attached to ACDX....


Explanation:
might work

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
ACDX 246.9 is the number/code for a patented device in tel.com. It is not clear to me if this is actually a physical location, so I have to keep it general. After posting the questions I thought of "in the environment of ... " could also works. Thanks for your suggestions.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in an ACDX 246.9 based work group


Explanation:
...falls ACDX 246.9 eine Ortsbezeichnung und die Arbeitsgruppe eine Gruppe von Menschen ist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-02 14:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allerdings *working group* statt *work group*

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!