KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Oblicht

English translation: skylight (structural engineering)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oblicht (Hochbau)
English translation:skylight (structural engineering)
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

01:29 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Oblicht
The term is used in the phrase "Belichtung durch Oblichter." There is no other context. Obviously, it's some sort of light.
GermanPro
skylights
Explanation:
i.e. windows in the ceiling. Seems to be Swiss German.

For a picture, see http://www.rg-metallbau.ch/schnappschuesse.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 02:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Mit Deckendurchbrüchen in den darunter liegenden, schlaff bewehrten Geschossdecken liess sich erreichen, dass das Tageslicht nun durch das als riesiges Oblicht wirkende Glasdach bis ins Erdgeschoss flutet.”

(www.szs.ch/bulletin/2003/bulletin_nr11_03.pdf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 02:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular would of course be \"skylight\" <g>.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skylights
Edward L. Crosby III
4skylightDeb Phillips
3louvre roofHalmoforBT


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skylights


Explanation:
i.e. windows in the ceiling. Seems to be Swiss German.

For a picture, see http://www.rg-metallbau.ch/schnappschuesse.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 02:00:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Mit Deckendurchbrüchen in den darunter liegenden, schlaff bewehrten Geschossdecken liess sich erreichen, dass das Tageslicht nun durch das als riesiges Oblicht wirkende Glasdach bis ins Erdgeschoss flutet.”

(www.szs.ch/bulletin/2003/bulletin_nr11_03.pdf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 02:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular would of course be \"skylight\" <g>.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Agree - Swiss, from Oberlicht.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for the etymology, Textclick!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skylight


Explanation:
idea • the european assistent for energy-efficient architecture • - Translate this page
... Skylight illuminates the bathroom / Das Oblicht spendet auch Tageslicht ins Bad durch eine verglaste Nische ...
www.unige.ch/cuepe/idea/_buildings/b_103/visi/page_09.htm - 2k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-04-06 02:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hear it more often referred to as \"Dachfenster\". Also \"Oberlicht\".


    Reference: http://www.unige.ch/cuepe/idea/_buildings/b_103/visi/page_09...
Deb Phillips

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
louvre roof


Explanation:
illumination from above through the roof

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian