KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

10-poliges Kabel

English translation: 10 core cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:10-adriges Kabel
English translation:10 core cable
Entered by: Holger41

07:58 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: 10-poliges Kabel
Kontext:
Die Elektronikplatine ist mittels eines 10-poligen Kabels an die Sensoreinheit angeschlossen.
Holger41
Ireland
10 core cable
Explanation:
UKE. The single cable has ten wires bound within it. These are called "cores" but expressed as singular in the adjectival form here. Each will usually have a different insulation colour so that everyone knows which one goes where.

BTW,10 polig isn't quite right in DE anyway- this usually refers to switches or connectors, not the wire, more usual is "10-adriges Kabel"
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
I know, Gareth, your comment is right, but you always have to take it how you get it. Thank you for your help!

Kind regards,

Holger.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51-pin cable
Elvira Stoianov
4 +110-wire cable, 10-conductor wireHalmoforBT
410 core cable
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1-pin cable


Explanation:
for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-04-07 08:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10-pin of course

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramon Somoza: A cable does not have pins, only connectors have them...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10-wire cable, 10-conductor wire


Explanation:
Besser würde es für 10-adriges Kabel genannt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-07 14:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course: *10-conductor cable*

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10 core cable


Explanation:
UKE. The single cable has ten wires bound within it. These are called "cores" but expressed as singular in the adjectival form here. Each will usually have a different insulation colour so that everyone knows which one goes where.

BTW,10 polig isn't quite right in DE anyway- this usually refers to switches or connectors, not the wire, more usual is "10-adriges Kabel"

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I know, Gareth, your comment is right, but you always have to take it how you get it. Thank you for your help!

Kind regards,

Holger.