KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Zwischenkreisspannung

English translation: intermediate circuit voltage


08:02 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Zwischenkreisspannung
Dazu wird ein Bremschopper am Zwischenkreis angeschlossen. Dieser überwacht die Zwischenkreisspannung bezüglich der Spannungshöhe. Überschreitet die Zwischenkreisspannung einen eingestellten Schwellwert, schaltet der Bremschopper den Bremswiderstand zwischen den positiven und den negativen Pol des Zwischenkreises.
Andou
English translation:intermediate circuit voltage
Explanation:
Zwischenkreis m intermediate circuit, buffer; (LE) link
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intermediate circuit voltage
Siegfried Armbruster
5DC Link Voltage
foehnerk
3 +1DC bus voltageBhupali Gupte
4link circuitColin Newberry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermediate circuit voltage


Explanation:
Zwischenkreis m intermediate circuit, buffer; (LE) link
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
29 mins

agree  Sybille
53 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DC bus voltage


Explanation:
Maybe this helps!!


http://www.servo-drive.com/download/smf_catalog.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-23 09:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the links also refers to it as the \'DC link voltage\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-06-23 09:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the links also refers to it as the \'DC link voltage\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-06-23 09:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the links also refers to it as the \'DC link voltage\'.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=%22brake+cho...
    Reference: http://www.servo-drive.com/download/servos_parameters.pdf
Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
10 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
link circuit


Explanation:
That's what it's always been for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 41 mins (2004-06-23 23:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, getting tired: link circuit voltage.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DC Link Voltage


Explanation:
Years of experience in variable frequency drives. 2520 google hits.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99