KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Steuerbatterie

English translation: device battery, but try to get the original and/or ask the client


17:55 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Steuerbatterie
Beschreibung einer Dieselpumpe:

"Aufgrund des weiten Arbeitsbereiches der Steuerung von 18 - 35 V/DC kann das Gerät direkt aus der Steuerbatterie (Standard: 24 V) versorgt werden. Dies gilt sowohl bei Belastung der Batterie während eines Aggregatestarts, als auch bei erhöhter Ausgangsspannung der Ladeeinrichtung, z. B. bei aktivierter Starkladung oder evtl. abgeklemmter Batterie."

Ist es wirklich einfach eine "control battery", oder steckt doch etwas mehr dahinter?

Danke für eure Hilfe.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
English translation:device battery, but try to get the original and/or ask the client
Explanation:
I think it's the battery coming with the unit (unit referring to automatic control and monitoring device). This is my third attempt at a suggestion, but "Dies gilt sowohl bei Belastung der Batterie .... oder evtl. abgeklemmter Batterie." really throws me of the track. What battery is going to be disconnected? The one supplying the unit? Certainly not.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Klaus und Ramon für die Hilfe.

Ich habe beim Kunden nachgefragt, aber noch keine Antwort bekommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1control battery
Ramon Somoza
2device battery, but try to get the original and/or ask the client
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control battery


Explanation:
Or perhaps "control system battery" - Could it be a battery that is dedicated exclusively to the control system, e.g., in case the main power fails, so that control is never lost?

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sorry, I didn't see that you had mentioned control system battery. I will squish my answer.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Dr. Thomson. In any case, the important part is to assist the asker. Best regards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
device battery, but try to get the original and/or ask the client


Explanation:
I think it's the battery coming with the unit (unit referring to automatic control and monitoring device). This is my third attempt at a suggestion, but "Dies gilt sowohl bei Belastung der Batterie .... oder evtl. abgeklemmter Batterie." really throws me of the track. What battery is going to be disconnected? The one supplying the unit? Certainly not.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Danke Klaus und Ramon für die Hilfe.

Ich habe beim Kunden nachgefragt, aber noch keine Antwort bekommen.