KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Nennbetriebsladung

English translation: nominal operating charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nennbetriebsladung
English translation:nominal operating charge
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

20:18 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Nennbetriebsladung
Für die Ladung der Steuerbatterie steht eine Ladeeinrichtung mit IU-Kennlinie und Erhaltungsladung zur Verfügung, welche der Batterie die für die **Nennbetriebsladung** erforderliche Strommenge (Ah) wieder zuführt. Neben der Ladung wird damit auch der Verbrauch für Steuer- und Überwachungseinrichtungen gedeckt. Zur Kontrolle der Batterien dient ein Ladeamperemeter, -voltmeter und Spannungswächter, der die Batteriespannung ständig auf Unterspannung überwacht. Wird die Erhaltungsladespannung unterschritten so wird dies optisch, akustisch und potentialfrei gemeldet.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
nominal operational charge
Explanation:
I would say that "Ladung" has to be "charge" in this context. We charge batteris (at least in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-03 20:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We say that a battery holds its charge (or it does not).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-07-03 23:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, nominal operating charge is a bit better. (as suggested by Michael42)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nominal operational charge
Dr. Fred Thomson
4nominal float chargeNaresh Advani
4rated (operational) chargeTeresa Reinhardt
4nominal service load
Ramon Somoza


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal service load


Explanation:
as opposed to the actual one.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nominal operational charge


Explanation:
I would say that "Ladung" has to be "charge" in this context. We charge batteris (at least in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-03 20:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We say that a battery holds its charge (or it does not).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-07-03 23:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, nominal operating charge is a bit better. (as suggested by Michael42)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Hanika
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMichaelRS: or nominal operating charge
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I thinking your "operating charge" is better.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rated (operational) charge


Explanation:
See www.backwoodssolar.com/Catalogpages2/InvModSine.htm

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal float charge


Explanation:
In the given context, the charger supplies energy to the battery bank to charge it and also supplies energy to feed the load. In technical english context, this charging is called float charge as against boost charge when the batteries are run down or when the charging is done for the very first time with new batteries. Please also refer to the Google hits for "nominal float charge", one of which is given below for your reference and perusal.


    Reference: http://www.erskine-systems.co.uk/pdfs/dcm_data_sheet_rev_3.p...
Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18