KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

SV-Schiene

English translation: power supply bus bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SV-Schiene = Stromversorgungsschiene
English translation:power supply bus bar
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

20:44 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: SV-Schiene
Der Dieselpumpensteuerschrank wird über eine gesicherte SV-Schiene versorgt (400V/50Hz 20A). Die Einspeisung dient der Batterieerhaltungsladung, dem Eigenbedarf, der Raumlüftung und der Versorgung des batterfly valve.

Für das "batterfly valve" kann ich nichts. Das stand schon so da. Ich nehme mal an, dass das "butterfly valve" heißen soll.

Mein Problem ist aber die "SV-Schiene". Ist das auf Englisch einfach eine "SV-bar"? Und weiß zufällig jemand, wozu die dient? Danke!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
power bus or power supply bus
Explanation:
The Schiene is normally a bus. Some people speak of bus bar, but bus is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 21:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Butterfly valve is a standard term.
The power suppy bus bar is sort of an interface between the actual power supply and the points to which power is to be delivered. In this case power is uspplied via the bus bar to the battery and other items. Apparently the charge level is maintained by providing a trick charge to the battery at all times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 21:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to write \"trickle charge.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power bus or power supply bus
Dr. Fred Thomson
3Stromversorgungsschiene
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stromversorgungsschiene


Explanation:
Stromversorgungsschiene
Stromschiene f EISENBAHN conductor rail, contact rail, live rail, third rail, ELEKTRIZ conductor rail, ELEKTROTECH busbar, bus, conductor rail, TELEKOM busbar
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power bus or power supply bus


Explanation:
The Schiene is normally a bus. Some people speak of bus bar, but bus is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 21:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Butterfly valve is a standard term.
The power suppy bus bar is sort of an interface between the actual power supply and the points to which power is to be delivered. In this case power is uspplied via the bus bar to the battery and other items. Apparently the charge level is maintained by providing a trick charge to the battery at all times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-03 21:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I meant to write \"trickle charge.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Hanika: Power supply bus bar. I would only drop 'bar' when talking about data or e.g. PLC bases with a common bus.
1 hr
  -> You're probably right, Nathan. Thank you.