KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Ausgang

English translation: output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgang
English translation:output
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

12:05 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Ausgang
Dieselpumpensteuerung:

Der Begriff "Ausgang" kommt mehrere Male vor und ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher bei der Interpretation. Hier einige Beispiele:

"Diese warnend kodierten Störmeldungen sind zeitverzögert wirksam. Ein Batteriespannungsfehler wird zusätzlich zur Störungsmeldung über den **Ausgang** Batterieunterspannung signalisiert."

"Nach Ablauf der Startverzögerungszeit wird die Funktion Startvorbereitung gestartet (parametrierbarer **Ausgang**). Hier kann ein externes Hilfsrelais, z. B zur Steuerung der Vorschmierpumpe oder der Jalousien angeschlossen werden. Die Rückmeldekontakte (Druckwächter usw.) oder Endschalter (Jalousien) sind auf den Eingang Startvorbereitung zu schalten. Erst dann wird der Vorglüh**ausgang** aktiviert und nach Ablauf der Vorglühzeit das Anlasserrelais eingeschaltet."
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
output
Explanation:
All of them. The first one indicates low battery voltage, the operation of the second output can be configured, and the third output (preglow or preheat) will be energized only when feedback contacts are closed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-04 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also neidisch macht mich dieser Text nicht ...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Erklärung (und auch für das Mitleid ;-). Sie war sehr hilfreich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6output
Klaus Herrmann
5 +5outputxxxhelgaf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
output


Explanation:
output

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxMichaelRS
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
output


Explanation:
All of them. The first one indicates low battery voltage, the operation of the second output can be configured, and the third output (preglow or preheat) will be energized only when feedback contacts are closed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-04 12:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also neidisch macht mich dieser Text nicht ...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Erklärung (und auch für das Mitleid ;-). Sie war sehr hilfreich.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet
1 min

agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
8 mins

agree  EdithK
22 mins

agree  Sybille
59 mins

agree  xxxMichaelRS
2 hrs