KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Gestartet wird die Zeit mit Zünddrehzahl

English translation: starting speed / ignition speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zünddrehzahl
English translation:starting speed / ignition speed
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

12:15 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Gestartet wird die Zeit mit Zünddrehzahl
Steueraggregat einer Dieselpumpe:

Begriffserklärung zu den Zeitkreisen:
Zeitkreis: Störstellenfreigabe 1
Beschreibung: Entsprechend kodierte Störstellen werden unterdrückt bis die Zeit abgelaufen ist. Gestartet wird die Zeit mit Zünddrehzahl

Was ist denn das mit dem Starten der Zeit mit Zünddrehzahl?!? Macht das Sinn?

Danke für eure Ideen.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
The time begins to run when the starting speed is reached
Explanation:
Wyhlidall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-07-04 13:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wyhlidall is a Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering.
While Zuend ordinarily means ignition, Wyhlidall translates your term as \"starting speed,\" \"cranking speed,\" and \"firing speed.\"
IMHO \"starting speed\" fitts you context best.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The time begins to run when the starting speed is reached
Dr. Fred Thomson
4ignition start
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zünddrehzahl
ignition start


Explanation:
timer will start when ignition speed is reached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-04 12:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not ignition start, but ignition speed as in the explanation. Sorry.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gestartet wird die Zeit mit Zünddrehzahl
The time begins to run when the starting speed is reached


Explanation:
Wyhlidall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-07-04 13:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wyhlidall is a Technical Dictionary of Automotive Engineering.
While Zuend ordinarily means ignition, Wyhlidall translates your term as \"starting speed,\" \"cranking speed,\" and \"firing speed.\"
IMHO \"starting speed\" fitts you context best.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: considering it's a Diesel, I prefer starting speed to ignition speed.
26 mins