KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Ausbaustufe

English translation: depending on configuration


12:19 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Ausbaustufe
Die xyz (Seriennummer) hat je nach Ausbaustufe bis zu 64 Störmeldekreise. 32 davon sind für externe (Eingänge) und 32 für interne Störmeldungen reserviert.

...depending on the expansion stage? Gefällt mir nicht wirklich. Habt ihr andere Ideen? Danke.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
English translation:depending on configuration
Explanation:
...is a reasonably natural way to put it.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4depending on configuration
Klaus Herrmann
4depedning upon serial-model modification
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1depending on capacity
EdithK
3performance levelgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depending on configuration


Explanation:
...is a reasonably natural way to put it.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Danke an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: Yup, configuration works here.
2 hrs

agree  Nathan Hanika
7 hrs

agree  John Jory: perhaps 'system configuration' ?
19 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 day10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depending on capacity


Explanation:
depending on extension possibilities

I'd also go with Klaus' configuration but I think that Ausbaustufe is more specific than the more general configuration

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: Something with "extension" Don't know if "stage" or "level" would be suitable in English
48 mins
  -> Thanks.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depedning upon serial-model modification


Explanation:
This translation comes from DeVries, G-E Technical and Engineering Dico.
It seems to fit your context very well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-04 12:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say \"depending on the serial-model modification\"
It would also work to say \"depending on the model.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance level


Explanation:
64 circuits perform at a higher level than 32.

But I would translate it as 'the xyz features up to 64 interference monitoring circuits depending on rated output'


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61