KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Verstellgeschwindigkeit

English translation: rate of change


12:25 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Verstellgeschwindigkeit
Von der zentralen SPS erfolgt über eine analoge Vorgabe (0-4-20mA) die Drehzahlregelung der jeweilig angesteuerten Dieselpumpe. Ein Stromsignal von 4mA entspricht einer Pumpendrehzahl von ca. 455 U/min, ein Stromsignal von 20mA entspricht einer Pumpendrehzahl von ca. 755 U/min. Das Stromsignal wird in der Steuerautomatik in ein proportionales Spannungssignal umgesetzt. Die Steuerautomatik gibt entsprechende Steuersignale auf die Motordrehzahlregeleinrichtung und kontrolliert über den Pick-up Drehzahlwächter die aktuelle Drehzahl. Die zulässige Drehzahlabweichung sowie die **Verstellgeschwindigkeit** lässt sich über einen PC durch die Veränderung von Parametern beeinflussen.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
English translation:rate of change
Explanation:
rate of change = (change in y)/(t).
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2variable control rate, adjustment rate
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2rate of change
Klaus Herrmann
4capacity adjustment
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity adjustment


Explanation:
in a pump context.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rate of change


Explanation:
rate of change = (change in y)/(t).

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
9 hrs

agree  John Jory
19 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variable control rate, adjustment rate


Explanation:
Both of these tell the story.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 day9 hrs
  -> And thank you, Derek.