KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

massereich

English translation: high mass PCB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:massereich
English translation:high mass PCB
Entered by: kenbe

17:08 Jul 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: massereich
General context: ELECTRONICS
Term appears in the operating instructions for a solderng "Rework" unit.

Specific context:
Die Turbo Taste wird in dieser Arbeitsphase rot beleuchtet. Dies Funktion ist äußerst hilfreich beim Löten von massereichen Leiterplatten.
kenbe
high mass PCB
Explanation:
Densely populated doesn't necessarily mean high mass, and mass is what the Turbo button is used for (adding an extra heater, I suppose).

SMT in FOCUS - The Web Portal For Surface Mount Technology
... PCB. If the population and mass of the PCB is light the dwell time
can be shorter than for a heavy populated and high mass PCB. If ...
www.smtinfocus.com/processguide_reflow.html

There's another possible meaning - many many many ground tracks. I doubt that's meant because a Turbo button wouldn't serve any purpose in this case.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you - I also found "heavy mass" as a translation at
http://www.ersa.de/en/produkte/smt_bga_rework/ir550a/kurzbeschreibung.html

But I prefer your translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high mass PCB
Klaus Herrmann
4large earth planes / copper areas
John Jory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high mass PCB


Explanation:
Densely populated doesn't necessarily mean high mass, and mass is what the Turbo button is used for (adding an extra heater, I suppose).

SMT in FOCUS - The Web Portal For Surface Mount Technology
... PCB. If the population and mass of the PCB is light the dwell time
can be shorter than for a heavy populated and high mass PCB. If ...
www.smtinfocus.com/processguide_reflow.html

There's another possible meaning - many many many ground tracks. I doubt that's meant because a Turbo button wouldn't serve any purpose in this case.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Thank you - I also found "heavy mass" as a translation at
http://www.ersa.de/en/produkte/smt_bga_rework/ir550a/kurzbeschreibung.html

But I prefer your translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: Not my area, but this is what I was thinking, too (heh, easy to write "me, too")
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large earth planes / copper areas


Explanation:
"Earth Plane:
Name given to large area of copper. Often used to provide electrical screening and control the characteristic impedance of signal tracks."
(my addition: also used for power dissipation)

When soldering to such large copper areas, the applied heat can be insufficient. Therefore a 'turbo' mode is useful (more heat).


    Reference: http://www.p-m-services.demon.co.uk/pcb_terms.htm
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Thanks John for your technical insight. I hadn't considered that "Masse" might have something to do with earth. In the end I decided to go for the other answer as I can fit it into the context better (and for time reasons). Will research your link though and try to get my head round this.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks John for your technical insight. I hadn't considered that "Masse" might have something to do with earth. In the end I decided to go for the other answer as I can fit it into the context better (and for time reasons). Will research your link though and try to get my head round this.