KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Puls-Pausenzeit

English translation: duty cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Puls-Pausenzeit
English translation:duty cycle
Entered by: kenbe

12:05 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Puls-Pausenzeit
General context: PCB rework technology
Appears in the operating instructions for an Infrared rework station on which components (sometimes referred to here as BGAs) are soldered and desoldered from PCBs.

Immediate context:
Die Obenheizung wird über eine Puls-Pausenzeit getaktet.
Das LED Licht über dem rechten Potentiometer zeigt die Taktfrequenz an.

(the unit has an upper and lower heater)

Attempted translation:
(The upper heater is timed using a) pulsed-inactive period.

... doesn't sound quite right. Is there something better?
kenbe
duty cycle
Explanation:
On/off switching times are referred to as 'duty cycle'.

In your case:
"The duty cycle of the upper heater is variable. The LED ... indicates the pulse frequency."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-02 06:12:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Wenjer:
The corresponding German term is \'relative Einschaltdauer\' (rel.ED) which is determined as follows:
Tein x 100 / (Tein + Taus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-02 06:15:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Using the words \'Puls\' and \'Pause\' causes the complications. The author is possibly not aware of the widely used & correct terminology.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
I like this answer and well documented in Google. Thank you for putting your solution into the context of the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duty cycle
John Jory
4pulse intervalWenjer Leuschel
3pulse/no-pulse cycle or pulse-no-pulse alternation
Dr. Fred Thomson
1pulse deadtime
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pulse deadtime


Explanation:
pulseless interval?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-01 12:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ernst offers \"currentless time\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulse/no-pulse cycle or pulse-no-pulse alternation


Explanation:
Ferretti does not give the precise term, but gives "pulse separation" for "Pulsepause."
So, you copuld consider
pulse/pulse separation period or cycle.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse interval


Explanation:
I would say "pulse interval," because it is clear that a pulse comes with an active and an inactive period. Or else, it would be called a pulse.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty cycle


Explanation:
On/off switching times are referred to as 'duty cycle'.

In your case:
"The duty cycle of the upper heater is variable. The LED ... indicates the pulse frequency."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 7 mins (2004-08-02 06:12:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Wenjer:
The corresponding German term is \'relative Einschaltdauer\' (rel.ED) which is determined as follows:
Tein x 100 / (Tein + Taus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-02 06:15:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Using the words \'Puls\' and \'Pause\' causes the complications. The author is possibly not aware of the widely used & correct terminology.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
I like this answer and well documented in Google. Thank you for putting your solution into the context of the translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: The duty cycle = (pulse interval) / (period). Do you mean this, John? // Thank you, John. I got it.
5 hrs
  -> See explanation above