KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Temperaturregelkreise

English translation: temperature controle loop; control circuit, regulator circuit


12:27 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Temperaturregelkreise
Explanation/General context:
PCB rework technology
Term appears in the operating instructions for an Infrared rework station on which components (sometimes referred to here as BGAs) are soldered and desoldered from PCBs.

Immediate context:
Über die getrennten Temperaturregelkreise können Sie für jedes Lötwerkzeug eine individuelle Temperaturvorgabe treffen.

In the glossary I found a number of options but I'm not sure which one is ok in this case.

Attempted translation:
Using the separate , you can specify a desired temperature for each soldering tool.
kenbe
English translation:temperature controle loop; control circuit, regulator circuit
Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-01 12:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the extra \"e\" in control....
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1closed-loop temperature control circuit
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +3temperature controle loop; control circuit, regulator circuit
Jonathan MacKerron
4temperature control circuits
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temperature controle loop; control circuit, regulator circuit


Explanation:
according to Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-01 12:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the extra \"e\" in control....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathan Hanika: temperature control circuit
33 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  John Jory: control loop
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed-loop temperature control circuit


Explanation:
Ferretti, WB der Elektronik, Datentechnik usw.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. I like it very much but I'm not sure whether it would be technically correct in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: You don't have to repeat closed-loop every time.
7 mins
  -> I agree. Once the point has been made, it can be dropped.

neutral  Nathan Hanika: But strictly not 'closed-loop' IMO. A closed loop requires an actual temp feedback. In this case it could be just a bimetal strip or percentage setting that controls the circuit, which will also allow you to achieve 'eine indiv. Temp.vorgabe'.
20 mins
  -> We don't know how this loop operates, so it can be either a closed loop or not, The fact is that Ferretti translates this term as a closed loop.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your suggestion. I like it very much but I'm not sure whether it would be technically correct in this context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperature control circuits


Explanation:
separate temperature control circuits for each station
--
The TP-200 series desoldering station has a high level of cost performance. Equipped with powerful pump for desoldering of single layer to multi-layered PCBs. The temperature can be variably controlled from 250°C to 450°C stably by the temperature control circuit of the sensor feedback system.The compact light weight design allows comfortable operation without fatigue.



    Reference: http://www.goot.co.jp/ENGLISH/catalog/INDUSTRIAL/TP_200/TP_2...
Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you - this was the one I started with but I'm going for "loop" as the translation of "Kreis" in this instance
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you - this was the one I started with but I'm going for "loop" as the translation of "Kreis" in this instance