KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Thermodraht

English translation: thermocouple wire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Thermodraht
English translation:thermocouple wire
Entered by: kenbe

12:31 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Thermodraht
Explanation/General context:
PCB rework technology
Term appears in the operating instructions for an Infrared rework station on which components (sometimes referred to here as BGAs) are soldered and desoldered from PCBs.

Immediate context:
Bei dem Reworkprozess ist es wichtig, dass der Fühler einen guten Kontakt zum Komponenten hat.
Zum Fixieren eines optional erhältlichen Thermodrahtes am Komponenten kann Kaptonklebeband verwen det werden.

Attempted translation:
Adhesive kapton (silicon) tape can be used to fix an optional to components.
kenbe
thermocouple wire
Explanation:
http://www.conatex.de/tw/t1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-01 12:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you rework a PCB with infrared, you need to measure the temperature you apply to the components to be soldered and desoldered from the PCB. You use a thermocouple in such a case and you need thermocouple wires to lead the readings to the measuring instrument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-01 12:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are about 9,570 hits for \"thermocouple wire\" with Google and 3,670 hits for \"thermocouple wires.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-08-01 14:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"thermocouple wire\" should be lengthy, \"thermowire\" could be for short.
There are only 52 hits for \"thermowire\" and 23 hits for \"thermowires\" with Google after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-01 14:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean, there are 52 hits for \"thermowire\" and 23 hits for \"thermowires\" with Google \"after all.\"
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Fits like a glove. The context bears this out. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4thermocouple wireWenjer Leuschel
4 +1thermowire
EdithK
2thermoelectric wire
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
thermoelectric wire


Explanation:
is what ERnst suggests

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks - for further explanation see comments on other answers.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks - for further explanation see comments on other answers.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermowire


Explanation:
thermo-wire


    www.birminghammetal.com/ products/products.thermowire.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Like this answer, sounds like the kind of word engineers would use in practise. It's probably a shortened version of "thermocouple wire" or not?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I shall acknowledge your credit on this.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Like this answer, sounds like the kind of word engineers would use in practise. It's probably a shortened version of "thermocouple wire" or not?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thermocouple wire


Explanation:
http://www.conatex.de/tw/t1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-01 12:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you rework a PCB with infrared, you need to measure the temperature you apply to the components to be soldered and desoldered from the PCB. You use a thermocouple in such a case and you need thermocouple wires to lead the readings to the measuring instrument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-01 12:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are about 9,570 hits for \"thermocouple wire\" with Google and 3,670 hits for \"thermocouple wires.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-08-01 14:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"thermocouple wire\" should be lengthy, \"thermowire\" could be for short.
There are only 52 hits for \"thermowire\" and 23 hits for \"thermowires\" with Google after all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-08-01 14:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mean, there are 52 hits for \"thermowire\" and 23 hits for \"thermowires\" with Google \"after all.\"

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Fits like a glove. The context bears this out. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This certainly fits the context. The "Fuehler" is a sensor (in this case, a thermocouple).
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Fred.

agree  Robert Schlarb: "thermocouple sensor wire" would be the full equivalent here, but that is rather lengthy
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Thermocouple wire is just fine.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  EdithK: Actually, this was my first thought but I was trying to shorten it a bit.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edith. It is obvious that you knew exactly what it is.