KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Mikroschalter

English translation: microswitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mikroschalter
English translation:microswitch
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

17:21 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Mikroschalter
Is it just micro-switch? From a newsletter for a switch manufacturer:

vor etwas mehr als 40 Jahren kam XXX aus YYY nach Deutschland, mit einigen Mikroschaltern im Gepäck, auf der Suche nach einem Joint Venture Partner, um gemeinsam diese Produkte herzustellen und zu vertreiben.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
microswitch
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=microswitch Mik...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - Norber got first. Thanx also to others for research on Schnappschalter: client prefers "snap-action switch" for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4microswitchntext
5microswitch // snap (or snap-action) switch
Roland Grefer
4micro switch / quick-action switch
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
microswitch


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=microswitch Mik...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks - Norber got first. Thanx also to others for research on Schnappschalter: client prefers "snap-action switch" for this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
49 mins

agree  Will Matter
55 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 days19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro switch / quick-action switch


Explanation:
Miro switch for Mikroschlater according to Leo
quick-action switch for Schnappschalter according to my dictionary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mikroschalter // Schnappschalter
microswitch // snap (or snap-action) switch


Explanation:
(based on various dictionaries)

Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2