KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

leitungsgeführt

English translation: conducted by cable


13:25 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: leitungsgeführt
Die elektromagnetischen Felder im Niederfrequenzbereich (d. i. der Bereich bis ca. 30 kHz) sind objektgebunden bzw. leitungsgeführt, das heißt, die elektrischen und magnetischen Felder befinden sich in unmittelbarer Nähe des Gerätes oder einer Leitung und nehmen mit der Entfernung schnell ab.
ina
English translation:conducted by cable
Explanation:
vielleicht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-03 14:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder current led
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Meanwhile, I found the term "conducted". So you're right.
Best wishes
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propagate(d) along cables
Klaus Herrmann
3conducted by cableaykon
3current lead
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leitungsgeführt
current lead


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leitungsgeführt
conducted by cable


Explanation:
vielleicht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-08-03 14:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder current led

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Meanwhile, I found the term "conducted". So you're right.
Best wishes
Ina

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leitungsgeführt
propagate(d) along cables


Explanation:
My first impulse was to say "conducted" but this probably not about EMC and conducted vs. radiated noise, is it?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330