KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

i.O.

English translation: OK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.O.
English translation:OK
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

14:51 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / stereo equipment
German term or phrase: i.O.
in a quality assessment report, "i.O.", along with "offen" ("to be determined"-- I think!) and "enfallt" ("n/a"). Could "i.O." possibly mean, "in Ordnung"?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
in Ordnung = OK
Explanation:
yes, there does not seem any other way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 14:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and for \"offen\" I would put PENDING
and for \"n/a\" = NOT APPLICABLE
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you! "pending" is very nice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8OK
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +2in Ordnung = OK
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i.O. = in Ordnung
OK


Explanation:
See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/755423

;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min
  -> Multumesc Elvira

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
6 mins
  -> Thanks Cilian.

agree  jccantrell
6 mins
  -> Thanks JC.

agree  Lydia Molea
17 mins
  -> Danke Lydia.

agree  Thomas Bollmann
27 mins
  -> Danke Thomas.

agree  Louise Mawbey
33 mins
  -> Thank you Louise.

agree  Kim Metzger
59 mins
  -> Gracias Kim.

agree  langnet
1 hr
  -> Grazie langnet.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Ordnung = OK


Explanation:
yes, there does not seem any other way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 14:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and for \"offen\" I would put PENDING
and for \"n/a\" = NOT APPLICABLE


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you! "pending" is very nice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
27 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: A tie... deja vu. ;-) Yes, "pending" is also good; I think I agreed to "tbd" = "to be determined" when that was asked. "Not applicable" is also good for "n/a".
44 mins