KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Kompensationstransformator

English translation: compensation transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompensationstransformator
English translation:compensation transformer
Entered by: EdithK

18:24 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Patents
German term or phrase: Kompensationstransformator
And another one - no context, just that the RF surgery device has one! Is it as obvious as it looks??
TIA
John Bowden
compensation transformer
Explanation:
but whether this is the context, so low confidence
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks - the client opted for this one! Thanks also to Fred and Karl for their helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3neutralizing transformer
foehnerk
3equalizing transformer
Dr. Fred Thomson
2compensation transformer
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compensation transformer


Explanation:
but whether this is the context, so low confidence


    Reference: http://hallaweb.jlab.org/document/OPMAN-old/node69.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks - the client opted for this one! Thanks also to Fred and Karl for their helpful suggestions.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equalizing transformer


Explanation:
Ferretti gives both equalizing and compensation for "kompensation."
My preferencw ould be "equalizing."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-12 19:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, compensation transformer gets more Google hits.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neutralizing transformer


Explanation:
According to my Siemens E&A dictionary. (Doesn't necessarily mean its right, though. You should really have more context to be certain.)


    Reference: http://efunda.intota.com/multisearch.asp?mode=&strSearchType...
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99