KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Sammelstörung

English translation: common fault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelstörung
English translation:common fault
Entered by: Sybille

07:33 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Sammelstörung
Meldekontakt für:
- Sammelstörung
- Netzausfall
Sybille
Germany
common fault
Explanation:
Sammelstörung means that errors or faults originating at different locations/sources in a system are reported by one *common* contact/relay/annunciator. Here are some (native language) examples from the web:

MX52 16 Channel Monitoring Panel - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 1 common gas alarm 3 relay or common audible alarm transfer (programmable),
Dimensions W 482 xH 132 xD 266mm. 1 common fault relay, Weight, 15kgs. ...
www.omniinstruments.co.uk/gasdetection/mx52.htm

[PDF] 3-Vega Repeat Data 311002
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... The sounder and VFCO relay are fully programmable. ... on the Type 2 Active Repeater
are as follows: • Alarm • Pre alarm • Common fault • System fault ...
www.kfp.co.uk/GetFile/ C0A1987A295012F880256CD300407C86/vega_repeaters_datasheet.pdf

[PDF] 21575 CROWCON Gasmonitor +
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... voting Up to 16, configurable Relay modes energised ... Audible-internal sounder • Visual
- alarm 3 individual & ... LED) - fault individual & common fault (yellow LED ...
www.crowcon.com/pdf_datasheets/gasmonitor_issue_6.pdf
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Klaus und allen anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4common fault
Klaus Herrmann
4summary alarm
foehnerk
5 -1centralized fault
Radian Yazynin
4 -1cumulative fault
Manuela Bongioanni


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sammelstörung
cumulative fault


Explanation:
I'm just translating a list of faults from English into French containing EXACTLY this term!!! (what a coincidence!)

"Störung" is certainly "fault" ("alarm" would be "Alarm" in German, and an alarm is possibly generated BECAUSE OF a fault).

"Sammel-" refers to a cumulative signal.

WSAT-EE
... of communication with ZONE MASTER system (optional) - proportional + integral
water temperature control - relay for remote cumulative fault signal - self ...
http://www.sifee.ro/wsat ee 82-282.pdf

**GM Presentazione ing ok
... C UMULATIVE A LARM A CKNOWLEDGE / R ESET Three cumulative alarm SPDT relay contacts
(cumulative Alarm A, cumulative Alarm B, cumulative Fault) are provided. ...
http://www.gminternationalsrl.com/download/brochures/DTM_800...


Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Radian Yazynin: Cumulative signal is one thing, overall (Sammel-) failure is rather a state of a system characterized by complete inoperability.
27 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Cumulative means somthing's being added up, i.e. a sum. That's not what Sammelalarm means
1 hr
  -> I meant "cumulative" in the sense you pointed out , at least that's the meaning it does have in the text I'm translating. However "Common fault" is definitively better!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sammelstörung
centralized fault


Explanation:
centralized fault of a system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-13 07:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzausfall - power failure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-08-13 08:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another synonym would be \'overall failure\'

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: centralized fault would mean that any fault will occur at the same central location. That's convenient, but not what Sammelfehler means. Overall failure would be understood as a complete loss of system functions. Again, this is not what Sammelfehler means
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sammelstörung
common fault


Explanation:
Sammelstörung means that errors or faults originating at different locations/sources in a system are reported by one *common* contact/relay/annunciator. Here are some (native language) examples from the web:

MX52 16 Channel Monitoring Panel - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... 1 common gas alarm 3 relay or common audible alarm transfer (programmable),
Dimensions W 482 xH 132 xD 266mm. 1 common fault relay, Weight, 15kgs. ...
www.omniinstruments.co.uk/gasdetection/mx52.htm

[PDF] 3-Vega Repeat Data 311002
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... The sounder and VFCO relay are fully programmable. ... on the Type 2 Active Repeater
are as follows: • Alarm • Pre alarm • Common fault • System fault ...
www.kfp.co.uk/GetFile/ C0A1987A295012F880256CD300407C86/vega_repeaters_datasheet.pdf

[PDF] 21575 CROWCON Gasmonitor +
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... voting Up to 16, configurable Relay modes energised ... Audible-internal sounder • Visual
- alarm 3 individual & ... LED) - fault individual & common fault (yellow LED ...
www.crowcon.com/pdf_datasheets/gasmonitor_issue_6.pdf

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Danke Klaus und allen anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
1 hr

agree  Manuela Bongioanni: That's it!
1 hr

agree  John Jory: Obwohl es als Kontaktbezeichnung durchaus auch 'common alarm' sein könnte.
5 hrs

agree  Michal Kaščák: Exactly!
2176 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sammelstörung
summary alarm


Explanation:
Another possibility (the other is Klaus', in my opinion.)


    Reference: http://www.lteq.com/pdf/LteqLD2550.PDF
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99