KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Wetter-Kombisensor

English translation: weather sensor, multi-parameter (wheather) probe


13:07 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Wetter-Kombisensor
"Wie bereits angekündigt werden wir bald eine neue Wetterstation, einen neuen Analogeingang 4fach, [...] und einen Wetter-Kombisensor zum direkten Anschluß an die neue Wetterstation anbieten."

This is from a text outlining new additions to a certain company's range of switches, movement detectors, shutter actuators etc.

I have never heard of "Wetter-Kombisensor" and the internet isn't much help in either language. At the moment, I've got "combined weather sensor" and "all-weather sensor" but I'm not sure if these are OK.

All suggestions welcome

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:weather sensor, multi-parameter (wheather) probe
Explanation:
The "Kombi" bit is redundant - weather isn'just temperature OR humidity OR pressure, it's a combination thereof. That's why Google has 11,600 wheather sensors but no combi sensor. IOW, you're free to call it wheather sensor, combined wheather sensor, or multi-parameter (wheather) probe.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "combined weather sensor" - thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4weather multi- sensor
David Hollywood
3weather sensor, multi-parameter (wheather) probe
Klaus Herrmann
3combination weather sensor
Gabrielle Lyons


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combination weather sensor


Explanation:
Using the best possible combination of meteorological sensors, signal conditioning, and data acquisition technologies, we can build a custom weather station to ...
www.novalynx.com

Weather Wizard, barometer, rain gauge, etc..
Forecasts weather. ... Combination unit simultaneously displays current barometric ...
www.analyticalsci.com/science/weather.htm



    Reference: http://www.novalynx.com
    Reference: http://www.analyticalsci.com/science/weather.htm
Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weather multi- sensor


Explanation:
This might work here

Kombisensor / Multi sensor for on ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-02 13:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weather Multi-Sensor. The demand for accurate weather information is constantly increasing. In addition to professional meteorology ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-02 13:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multi-sensor without the gap of course :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-02 13:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weather Multi-Sensor

The demand for accurate weather information is constantly increasing. In addition to professional meteorology, there are also numerous businesses that are weather sensitive even though measuring the environment is not the actual core operation.

To meet the growing needs of easy-to-access weather data, Vaisala has developed the WXT510 Weather Transmitter. It combines the modern sensor technology, advanced design and decades of experience in environmental measurements. As a result we offer you a high quality weather instrument that reliably measures all essential weather parameters.



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weather sensor, multi-parameter (wheather) probe


Explanation:
The "Kombi" bit is redundant - weather isn'just temperature OR humidity OR pressure, it's a combination thereof. That's why Google has 11,600 wheather sensors but no combi sensor. IOW, you're free to call it wheather sensor, combined wheather sensor, or multi-parameter (wheather) probe.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "combined weather sensor" - thanks all round!