KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Verharrzeit

English translation: hold time


14:14 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Verharrzeit
Durch Abschalten der Betriebsspannung kühlt sich das Dehnstoffelement ab und nach Ablauf der Verharrzeit wird das Ventil durch die Schließkraft der Druckfeder gleichmäßig geschlossen.

(Preceding sentences are:
Die Stellmechanik des Thermoelektrischen Stellantriebs arbeitet mit einem PTC-beheizten Dehnstoffelement und einer Druckfeder. Das Dehnstoffelement wird durch Anlegen der Betriebsspannung beheizt. Nach Ablauf der Totzeit wird das Ventil gleichmäßig geöffnet.)

This is from a text outlining new additions to a certain company's range of switches, movement detectors, shutter actuators etc. This particular couple of sentences - which are far more technical than the rest of the text - refer to a thermoelectric valve drive.

If anyone could explain what is meant by "Verharrzeit" and/or suggest a translation, I would be very grateful.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:hold time
Explanation:
Have seen "hold time" a few times. (Valve is held in position till after this period of time...)
Selected response from:

babbelbekkie
Grading comment
Thanks all round (and to Klaus for the explanation)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hold timebabbelbekkie
4cooling period
David Hollywood
3delay (or time delay)
Gabrielle Lyons
2time constant related
foehnerk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
time constant related


Explanation:
verharren- perservere, remain, persist; ergo, this probably has something to do with the time constant of the material that has been compressed. An electrical analogy would be say, the discharge time constant of a capacitor.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling period


Explanation:
Advantages: Low Price; Self-contained Sensor/Switch, no additional circuitry required; ...
airflow, the sensor will automatically reset after a brief cooling period. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-02 14:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After disconnecting pin 9 and 5, the unit will switch off the lamp and a 3-minute after-cooling period will follow. After that time ...

maybe \"after-cooling period\" but I would stick with \"cooling period\" I think


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-02 14:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The element is heat-sensitive and expands and contracts so it has to cool down to return to its non-activated state

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delay (or time delay)


Explanation:
It just means it takes a while before the expanding element cools and contracts to enable the spring to close the shutter. It could be cooling time, but I prefer the vaguer delay because it doesn't say if it is waiting for the thing to cool down, or waiting for it to contract once it has been cooled down.

Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hold time


Explanation:
Have seen "hold time" a few times. (Valve is held in position till after this period of time...)

babbelbekkie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks all round (and to Klaus for the explanation)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
16 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Holding time/Verharrzeit: the amount of time the valve remains fully opened. Verharren means to remain unchanged.
1 hr