KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mit Objekt zur Initiierung von

English translation: with a view to/with the purpose of/in order to


07:50 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: mit Objekt zur Initiierung von
"Überwachung der Kommunikation mit dem Wetter-Kombisensor mit Objekt zur Initiierung von Schutzmaßnahmen (z.B. hochfahren der Behänge)"

This is from a text about a weather station. I'm not sure how to interpret "mit Objekt zu Initiierung" here.

Any suggestions very much appreciated - particularly in the next 45 minutes or so.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:with a view to/with the purpose of/in order to
Explanation:
monitoring in order to be in a position to organise protective measures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 08:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t substantiate this one but it just jumped out of the page at me - looks like a construction loaned from French
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Have queried this with the customer and will get back if and when I get an answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a view to/with the purpose of/in order toxxxCMJ_Trans
2building
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a view to/with the purpose of/in order to


Explanation:
monitoring in order to be in a position to organise protective measures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 08:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t substantiate this one but it just jumped out of the page at me - looks like a construction loaned from French

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Have queried this with the customer and will get back if and when I get an answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: and FWIW, 118+ google hits for 'zur Initierung' -- it seems to be a technical jargon cliché
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Definitely not a German concept, mit dem Objekt.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Objekt (hier)
building


Explanation:
my impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-12-03 08:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mit Objekt zur = zur does not exist in German (it is superfluous and Objekt does not mean Zweck).
Unless the author is a Francophone writing German (which only your client can verify) there is no reason to assume that this is corrupt German (except for not capitalizing Hochfahren it is typical technicalese).
My idea (if it fits in to the rest of the text): the software object (i.e. a process) monitors the communication with the weather sensor and initiates through the building management system protective action in the case of adverse weather conditions (e.g. strong winds).

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28