KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

parametrieren

English translation: parameterise/parameterize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:parametrieren
English translation:parameterise/parameterize
Entered by: EdithK

10:58 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: parametrieren
Frequenzumrichter bzw. Stromrichter sind parametriert.

(eine Anmerkung zu einer Ersatzteilliste)
Sybille
Germany
parameterised/parameterized
Explanation:
or am I missing s.th.?
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parameterised/parameterized
EdithK
4configure
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parameterised/parameterized


Explanation:
or am I missing s.th.?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: the word does exist though many English speakers wouldn't recognise it if it sat up and bit them!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, a dog then.

agree  Ken Cox: engineering jargon; 'configurable' is a less techie synonym
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
configure


Explanation:
Most North American drives suppliers configure their drives. European suppliers parmeterize them.


    Reference: http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/roc/roc100.html
foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99