KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

preislich im Paket integriert

English translation: included in the package price


09:32 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: preislich im Paket integriert
Auf diesen HW-Geräten befindet sich keinerlei Software, bzw. Betriebssystem. Die „nackte“ Hardware ist ohne die zusätzlichen Softwarekomponenten nicht lauffähig. Die HW wird aus lizenzrechtlichen Gründen immer im Bundle mit dem „Board Support Package“ (BSP) für Windows CE 4.2 ausgeliefert. Das BSP erfüllt auch hier die Anbindung der Hardware an das zu erstellende System und ist der Hardware auf einer CD beigefügt und preislich im Paket integriert.
fm
English translation:included in the package price
Explanation:
I think it might mean something along the lines of "included in the package price", although I wouldn't normally translate "integriert" as included. But here I think it may mean that the BSP is part of the deal and thus included in the overall package price, whereas perhaps normally is might be an accessory that costs extra or something.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and included in the overall pricexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3included in the package priceRowan Morrell
3commentKen Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and included in the overall price


Explanation:
....

at no extra cost

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Great minds ...
2 mins

agree  shineda
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preislich im Paket integriert.
included in the package price


Explanation:
I think it might mean something along the lines of "included in the package price", although I wouldn't normally translate "integriert" as included. But here I think it may mean that the BSP is part of the deal and thus included in the overall package price, whereas perhaps normally is might be an accessory that costs extra or something.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
1 min
  -> Thanks Ian.

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: or fools?????
9 mins
  -> Good question - LOL!

agree  Christine Lam
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preislich im Paket integriert.
comment


Explanation:
Regarding the 'integriert' part: this sounds like a consequence of MS's sales policy for non-current OS software, which is that it's not allowed to be sold on its own but must be sold as part of a hardware/software package. I bought a Windows 98 CD-ROM last year from a mail-order vendor, and it came with a second-hand RAM module to make the sale 'legal'.

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 723