KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Beamer

English translation: video projector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beamer
English translation:video projector
Entered by: Armorel Young

19:32 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Beamer
Schließen Sie mit den entsprechenden Video- und Audiokabeln einen Fernseher, Beamer oder Monitor und anschließend das Netzteil an.

From instructions for digital media player.

I know it's going to be Beamer/beamer in English but my question is: is it a proper noun or not? does it have a capital letter in English?
Armorel Young
video projector
Explanation:
The German word "Beamer" seems to be a German creation comparable to "Handy". Andras is right: Engl. "beamer" is a colloquial word for a BMW. Therefore, I would use the English word "video projector"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-06 19:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just as Karl suggested...
Selected response from:

Marc Zanner
Grading comment
Very many thanks - truly one of those cases where Proz has stopped me putting my foot in it. Wish I could give points to Karl too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5projector
foehnerk
4 +4video projectorMarc Zanner
4 -1beamer
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
projector


Explanation:
..my guess is it is probably an LCD projector.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I've been looking, and this is the best I can come up with. One of those things they have in pubs etc., for projecting TV/video images onto a wall or screen.
2 mins
  -> ... and every respectable salesman (person) takes one along for customer presentations nowadays..;-)

agree  Andras Malatinszky: Yes. Compare http://www.cylife.de/lcd_Beamer.php and http://www.projectorpeople.com/
7 mins

agree  Klaus Hartmann: Marc Zanner is right, "Beamer" is comparable to "Handy". If you check on www.ebay.com (which I did recently), there are no beamers (except for a completely different meaning) but many (Home Theater) Projectors, or simply Projectors.
22 mins

agree  Ken Cox: what else can one say?
27 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Yes.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
video projector


Explanation:
The German word "Beamer" seems to be a German creation comparable to "Handy". Andras is right: Engl. "beamer" is a colloquial word for a BMW. Therefore, I would use the English word "video projector"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-06 19:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just as Karl suggested...

Marc Zanner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very many thanks - truly one of those cases where Proz has stopped me putting my foot in it. Wish I could give points to Karl too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Yes. "Video" makes it clearer. I think the BMW abbrev. is more correctly "Beemer", as "bee" is how the name of the letter B is spelt.
14 mins

agree  Ken Cox: with Richard (got your name right this time ;-) )
19 mins

agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: OK, but in context I'm not sure "video" is necessary.
5 hrs

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: the French also use the term "beamer" (at least in Belgium!)
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beamer


Explanation:
Not very formal, but your context isn't either. It is not a brand name, so it wouldn't be capitalised. It is sometimes termed a "beamer projector" or even a "data projector", in the latter case to differentiate it from a slide or an overhead projector.

http://burks.brighton.ac.uk/burks/foldoc/5/11.htm
beamer
<hardware, jargon> A video projector that can be connected to a computer instead of, or as well as, a monitor, and used for making presentations.



Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I'm not saying it's not used, but it's rare and jargonish. Doubtless a reverse borrowing.
11 mins

disagree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: I've never heard a projector called this. Is this used by the same folks who use "handy" instead of "mobile phone" in English? :)
5 hrs
  -> Maybe it's used by the same folks who say "cell phone" instead of "mobile phone" :-)