KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

überblenden

English translation: crossfade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überblenden
English translation:crossfade
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:21 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: überblenden
It's a digital media player and I'm not familiar with these things. The term occurs repeatedly in a list of "transition modes", when the user is viewing photographs:
e.g.
2 von oben nach unten überblenden
3 von unten nach oben überblenden
4 von oben und unten zur Mitte hin überblenden
5 von der Mitte nach oben und unten hin überblenden
6 Rollo-Effekt von oben nach unten
7 von links nach rechts überblenden
8 von rechts nach links überblenden
Armorel Young
crossfade
Explanation:
In audio engineering, a fade is a gradual increase or decrease in the volume of a source, such as when a song is gradually reduced to silence at its end (fade-out), or gradually increases from silence at the beginning (fade-in). It can be used as either a verb or noun

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crossfade
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for crossfade, but the other suggestions are very useful too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wipe
Oliver Walter
4wipe / fade / transitionWolfgang Pfirrmann
4crossfade
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überblenden
wipe


Explanation:
I've heard this term before, and it's used in the manual for my digital camcorder: "Select the Picture Wipe effect at the Fader/Wipe menu... Wipe-Scroll The next scene gradually wipes in over the previous scene"

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: In this context, "wipe" is probably right.
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überblenden
crossfade


Explanation:
In audio engineering, a fade is a gradual increase or decrease in the volume of a source, such as when a song is gradually reduced to silence at its end (fade-out), or gradually increases from silence at the beginning (fade-in). It can be used as either a verb or noun

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crossfade

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, I went for crossfade, but the other suggestions are very useful too.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
überblenden
wipe / fade / transition


Explanation:
several terms are used:
wipe up/down/left/right
blinds effect horizontal / vertical
fade in/out/through black
there is also a large variety of custom transition. Every software offers different ones, both in video editing and slide shows


    Reference: http://dvu.ath.cx/articles/special_effects/languageoftransit...
Wolfgang Pfirrmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10