KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

längslaufende Leitungen

English translation: See comment below... [Not for grading!]


03:56 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical engineering, earthing
German term or phrase: längslaufende Leitungen
Erdung Potentialausgleich zwischen einzelnen längslaufenden Leitungen gemäß VDE - Vorschriften

This is just a single sentence within a section on earthing electrical installations.

My take at the moment:
Equipotential earth bonding between parallel cables must be installed according to the regulations published by the Association of German Electrical Engineers (VDE).

Is "parallel" OK here? (Klaus Herrman, are you out there?)
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
English translation:See comment below... [Not for grading!]
Explanation:
Hi Gillian et al!

Well, I'm no expert on the German side of things, but I'm checking in at the suggestion of RB (thanks!) to see if I can help untangle this one with you all.

equipotential is fine
bonding is fine
equipotential earth bonding, though it may be slightly tautological, is probably OK if you want to be belt-and-braces explicit.

I think that 'einzelnen...' is a key here; other people have suggested this might be referring to pipe runs, and you should be able to tell this from your wider context. But if it is NOT pipes, then I think they are talking about SINGLE WIRES (or probably better: conductors).

The point is that if you make multiple earth [= common] connections between SINGLE conductors that run substantially parallel to each other, you run the risk of creating unwanted inductive effects --- just like making a big loop or coil. This could mean, for example, that earth currents flowing in this coil could create a huge magnetic field going halfway round the building, with possibly undesirable effects. This problem ONLY arises with SINGLE conductors when they are running more-or-less PARALLEL for a significant part of their length.

It's debatable whether that 'einzelnen' shouldn't perhaps be 'individual', but I think I'd prefer to stick with 'single', as being probably more explicit of the underlying technical intention.

So I think you probably need something like:

"Equipotential earth bonding between single parallel cables [OR: conductors] must be installed according to the regulations published by the Association of German Electrical Engineers (VDE)."

I hope that's some help, and please don't hesitate to mail me for any other queries, as I'm not tracking DE > EN questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-07 12:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your added note, Gillian, the only thing that worries me a bit now is that idea of \'single wires\' --- it is odd, and maybe a bit unusual, to run multiple single wires for great distances -- control wires might well be bundled into a single, large, multi-core cable, whilst power conductors would be more likely to be run as a multi-core cable too. Single conductors are most often used for wiring within installations, where the additional protection of bundling and sheathing are not essential.

However, all things are possible so in the absence of further information, I can\'t shed any more light on the matter.

As for this \'längslaufenden\', I\'ve just thought of another possibility, but my German isn\'t good enough to tell for sure. If it could mean \'cables that run over a long distance\', the whole thing might simply be saying that you need to be careful about e-p bonding of long cables --- in other words, for example, to make sure that they ARE (or are NOT!) all earthed at both ends --- all sorts of funny things can happen (like earth loops etc.) when you\'re dealing with big stuff and/or long runs.

Sorry, Gillian, I fear I may have opened up more of a can of worms here than intended, but that\'s about as far as I can go without more in-depth knowledge of the German side of things...

A thought: if you have time, could you try researching the appropriate VDE regulations [I know it\'s not a DIN, but...], and then try to relate it back to a BS or EN or ISO etc. that is in English?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I know Dusty said not for grading, but too bad! Thanks to everyone for their input.
In the end I went for "single conductors" and made a corresponding comment for the author. The agency has not yet had a reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See comment below... [Not for grading!]
Tony M
3cable runs
Hermann
2tentative: interconnection cables, definite: earthing&equipotential bonding
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
längslaufende Leitungen
cable runs


Explanation:
I believe it simply refers to cables running along a plant, building, etc. - which would be called cable runs.

Equipotential bonding between individual cable runs

... core,sheathed This is colour coded green and yellow, is used for supplementary equipotential (earth) bonding. 16 mm sq ...
electrician-online.co.uk/cable.html - 45k -

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
längslaufende Leitungen
tentative: interconnection cables, definite: earthing&equipotential bonding


Explanation:
Sorry to disappoint you but I have to admit that I've never heard of Längsleitungen before. Most likely, it's a variation of Längsverdrahtung, the 'counterpart' of Querverdrahtung. An educated guess is that this intra-module wiring (quer) and inter-module wiring (längs). I'm reasonably confident that it's neither longitudinal nor parallel. I'll read up on this, just in case the other EE experts aren't around today...

As to Erdung und Potentialausgleich, there is a difference between these terms (cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/883565 ). Earthing & equipotential bonding would be my choice, presuming that it's Erdung/Potentialausgleich in your sentence.

... Electrical protection methods may include equipotential bonding, grounding,
and the application of electrical protection devices. ...
www.atis.org/0050/nep.asp - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

to the 16th Edition IEE Regulations - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of equipotential bonding conductor are specified. 1. - Main equipotentiol bonding
conductors These conductors connect together the installation earthing system ...
www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Book/5.4.3.htm - 34k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.tlc-direct.co.uk ]

Cenelec - TC 215 Relationship of standards - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... EN 50310:2000. Application of equipotential bonding and earthing in buildings
with information technology equipment. -. EN 50346:2002. ...
www.cenelec.org/Cenelec/Technical work/ TC+web+sites/TC215/TC+215+Relationship+of+standards.htm - 60k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-07 08:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, couldn\'t find enough info to substantiate my guess. However, it occurred to me that Leitungen might as well refer to pipes. If that\'s that case, parallel would make perfect sense to me.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
längslaufende Leitungen
See comment below... [Not for grading!]


Explanation:
Hi Gillian et al!

Well, I'm no expert on the German side of things, but I'm checking in at the suggestion of RB (thanks!) to see if I can help untangle this one with you all.

equipotential is fine
bonding is fine
equipotential earth bonding, though it may be slightly tautological, is probably OK if you want to be belt-and-braces explicit.

I think that 'einzelnen...' is a key here; other people have suggested this might be referring to pipe runs, and you should be able to tell this from your wider context. But if it is NOT pipes, then I think they are talking about SINGLE WIRES (or probably better: conductors).

The point is that if you make multiple earth [= common] connections between SINGLE conductors that run substantially parallel to each other, you run the risk of creating unwanted inductive effects --- just like making a big loop or coil. This could mean, for example, that earth currents flowing in this coil could create a huge magnetic field going halfway round the building, with possibly undesirable effects. This problem ONLY arises with SINGLE conductors when they are running more-or-less PARALLEL for a significant part of their length.

It's debatable whether that 'einzelnen' shouldn't perhaps be 'individual', but I think I'd prefer to stick with 'single', as being probably more explicit of the underlying technical intention.

So I think you probably need something like:

"Equipotential earth bonding between single parallel cables [OR: conductors] must be installed according to the regulations published by the Association of German Electrical Engineers (VDE)."

I hope that's some help, and please don't hesitate to mail me for any other queries, as I'm not tracking DE > EN questions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 58 mins (2004-12-07 12:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your added note, Gillian, the only thing that worries me a bit now is that idea of \'single wires\' --- it is odd, and maybe a bit unusual, to run multiple single wires for great distances -- control wires might well be bundled into a single, large, multi-core cable, whilst power conductors would be more likely to be run as a multi-core cable too. Single conductors are most often used for wiring within installations, where the additional protection of bundling and sheathing are not essential.

However, all things are possible so in the absence of further information, I can\'t shed any more light on the matter.

As for this \'längslaufenden\', I\'ve just thought of another possibility, but my German isn\'t good enough to tell for sure. If it could mean \'cables that run over a long distance\', the whole thing might simply be saying that you need to be careful about e-p bonding of long cables --- in other words, for example, to make sure that they ARE (or are NOT!) all earthed at both ends --- all sorts of funny things can happen (like earth loops etc.) when you\'re dealing with big stuff and/or long runs.

Sorry, Gillian, I fear I may have opened up more of a can of worms here than intended, but that\'s about as far as I can go without more in-depth knowledge of the German side of things...

A thought: if you have time, could you try researching the appropriate VDE regulations [I know it\'s not a DIN, but...], and then try to relate it back to a BS or EN or ISO etc. that is in English?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I know Dusty said not for grading, but too bad! Thanks to everyone for their input.
In the end I went for "single conductors" and made a corresponding comment for the author. The agency has not yet had a reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I'll take your word for it. I asked your opinion obviously because I was not sure myself,as this is not a major field of mine.
22 mins
  -> Cheers, Richard! Ever the gentleman!

agree  gangels: excellent explanation. I see nothing wrong with 'parallel' on the face of it
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Klaus!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: The relevant standard is VDE 100, I think. FWIW, my first read of "einzeln" was individual rather than single cables. Längslaufend is not long distance, I'm afraid. Maybe they are talking about the screening. Sorry I can't offer any more insights.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Klaus! Your input is much appreciated