KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Reflektionsfreiheit und Uebertragungsguete

English translation: absence of reflection / transmission quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reflektionsfreiheit / Übertragungsgüte
English translation:absence of reflection / transmission quality
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:02 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: Reflektionsfreiheit und Uebertragungsguete
Netzwerkinstallations-Kontext.
GermanTransl
United States
absence of reflection / transmission quality
Explanation:
Please provide more detail, such as the entire paragraph the terms refer to. I'm fairly sure that Übertragungsgüte is equivalent to transmission quality. If this is a headline, you might also write "No reflection, transmission quality".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-02-17 07:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If context allows, you might also merge the two into \"Reflection-free transmission quality\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
That fits. Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free of reflection and transmission quality
Robert Schlarb
2absence of reflection / transmission quality
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of reflection and transmission quality


Explanation:
This refers in particular to the properties of cables and connectors.
You would probably use "reflection-free" as opposed to "free of reflection".
The actual phrasing depends very much on your context.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4197501.html

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Your phrasing might indicate that whatever is being described here is "free of transmission quality", which is of course not what's meant here. // ADD: I see - asker to provide more info.
13 mins
  -> You misunderstood me Steffen; I do not assume that the asker has the two terms side-by-side

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
absence of reflection / transmission quality


Explanation:
Please provide more detail, such as the entire paragraph the terms refer to. I'm fairly sure that Übertragungsgüte is equivalent to transmission quality. If this is a headline, you might also write "No reflection, transmission quality".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-02-17 07:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If context allows, you might also merge the two into \"Reflection-free transmission quality\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
That fits. Danke