KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Kreditverbund

English translation: credit connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreditverbund
English translation:credit connection
Entered by: Michael Bailey

11:09 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / cash tills
German term or phrase: Kreditverbund
Die bekannte Eiskette XXXXXXXXXX hat sich für unsere Boniersoftware XXXXXXXX und einen Kreditverbund zu einer XXXXXXXXXX Kaffeemaschine entschieden.
Michael Bailey
Austria
Comment
Explanation:
I assume it's one of those computerised drink dispensing/billing systems.

The "Boniersoftware" is presumably linked up to one of those big overhead coffee making ranges via an electronic touch screen thingy (like the ones they have at McDonalds). IMO the "Kreditverbund" is something like a "credit link-up". Not very elegant, but there doesn't appear to a lot of pre-existing terminology in this field.

Just looking at Google, I see these things sometimes also have a Debitverbund as well - to debit the various tables in the establishment, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-17 15:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find some useful terminology at sites like http://www.executouch.com/ or if you look at the Google hits for \"integrated cash register system\".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks - I have gone for credit mode connection - later the text mentioned a mixed (credit/debit) mode operation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3CommentTonyTK
3Credit Union
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Credit Union


Explanation:
..seems toe referring to an organization. This may fit. Were these some type of giveaway in a raffle or other contest with a choice of prizes? Credit Unions are a type of bank, here in Canada, at least.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
doesn't fit in this circumstance
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't fit in this circumstance

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comment


Explanation:
I assume it's one of those computerised drink dispensing/billing systems.

The "Boniersoftware" is presumably linked up to one of those big overhead coffee making ranges via an electronic touch screen thingy (like the ones they have at McDonalds). IMO the "Kreditverbund" is something like a "credit link-up". Not very elegant, but there doesn't appear to a lot of pre-existing terminology in this field.

Just looking at Google, I see these things sometimes also have a Debitverbund as well - to debit the various tables in the establishment, I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-17 15:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might find some useful terminology at sites like http://www.executouch.com/ or if you look at the Google hits for \"integrated cash register system\".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks - I have gone for credit mode connection - later the text mentioned a mixed (credit/debit) mode operation.