ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Trennstelle

English translation: point of separation

18:30 Mar 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / telecommunications
German term or phrase: Trennstelle
Die Anlage muss über sichere Trennstellen gegen die Übertragung unzulässig hoher Spannungen geschützt
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:point of separation
Explanation:
or "disconnect" (from Ernst)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-03-15 18:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is: Ernst, Richard, \"Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik\" published by Brandstetter Verlag.
Selected response from:

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3point of separation
Kevin Harper
4 +1gap, inspection joint
Karl Foehner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point of separation


Explanation:
or "disconnect" (from Ernst)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-03-15 18:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is: Ernst, Richard, \"Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik\" published by Brandstetter Verlag.

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  easyservice
5 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: separation point wäre auch noch möglich
34 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro
11 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gap, inspection joint


Explanation:
Depends on whether they are talking about lightning strikes or line transients. Surge and lighting arresters have spark gaps and lightning protection systems include inspection joints.


    Siemens - Fachwrterbuch Energie- und Automatisierungstchnik
Karl Foehner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp
4 hrs