KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rollengang

English translation: roller conveyor


17:38 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Rollengang
It is a text about a Verölungsanlage and the sentence goes as follows:
Auf einer Magazinstrecke werden leere Transportfässer positioniert, die dann automatisch im Bedarfsfall über elektro-motorisch betätigte Rollengänge unterhalb von einer Andicht- und Befülleinheit transportiert werden.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:roller conveyor
Explanation:
http://www.cisco-eagle.com/systems/conveyors/conveyor/PRollI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-22 00:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Powered Roller Conveyors are the basic transportation conveyor to move products between locations.\"
Follow the link above for a clear illustration of a \'roller conveyor\'...

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3roller conveyorLancashireman
4 +1conveyor belts
Ker


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveyor belts


Explanation:
IMO :-)

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Try “Rollengang” under Google/Images. These “Transportfässer” sound as though they might be rather heavy and damage the belt on a “Fließband”.
3 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: conveyor belt sounds perfectly acceptable to me as an ex in-house translator for a major nuclear company; see www.ukaea.org.uk/dounreay/bulletin87.htm
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roller conveyor


Explanation:
http://www.cisco-eagle.com/systems/conveyors/conveyor/PRollI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-22 00:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Powered Roller Conveyors are the basic transportation conveyor to move products between locations.\"
Follow the link above for a clear illustration of a \'roller conveyor\'...



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheulen
15 hrs

agree  David Moore: Looks good to me....
15 hrs

agree  John Jory: definitely
20 hrs