KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Verölungsanlage

English translation: oil conversion plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verölungsanlage
English translation:oil conversion plant
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:57 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Verölungsanlage
I am doing a translation about a "Verölungsanlage", but I am not sure what the term for this is: I have translated it as an "oil contamination plant" but I have no hits for this whatsoever.
NickWatson
Germany
oil conversion plant
Explanation:
Assuming that your Verölungsanlage is for converting substances with a high hydrocarbon content into oil for use as fuel, I wonder if oil conversion plant would fit the bill; difficult to say without further context...
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oiling installation
swisstell
2oil conversion plant
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verölungsanlage
oiling installation


Explanation:
seems to me that you are searching in the opposite direction i.e. ENTölungsanlage. Perhaps my proposal is the "right direction" although I am really lacking context to TELL for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-05-22 12:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technological Installations - Machine_02 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... the oiling installation is complicated from the mechanical point of view and
... GALFINBAND proposes another principle for the oiling installation, ...
www.galfinband.ro/en/techno/machine_02.htm - 13k

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verölungsanlage
oil conversion plant


Explanation:
Assuming that your Verölungsanlage is for converting substances with a high hydrocarbon content into oil for use as fuel, I wonder if oil conversion plant would fit the bill; difficult to say without further context...

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks Claire