KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

AI-anteilig

English translation: materials containing AI substances


10:59 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: AI-anteilig
Another question relating to the Verölungsanlage:
The sentence goes as follows:
Auf Grund der Tatsache, dass jedoch geringe Anteile an AI-anteiligen Materialien versehentlich eingemischt sein könnten, wird dieser Anlagenbereich nach EEx-I ausgeführt.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:materials containing AI substances
Explanation:
I wonder if this could refer to the hazards category of the substances included in these materials?
See:
Lagerung von Gefahrstoffen - [ Translate this page ]
... 2. brennbarer Flüssigkeiten der Gefahrklasse AI, A II oder B an den nachstehend
genannten ... müssen die genannten Mengen anteilig reduziert werden. ...
www.uni-wuerzburg.de/zv/abt7/gefstoff/folager.html

I suspect EEx1 might refer to the plant being designed to withstand explosion hazards so that would also fit.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3materials containing AI substances
Claire Cox
2see explanation pleaseDaniela Hubrich


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see explanation please


Explanation:
What I found is about wood so I am not sure if it might have to do with your text or not. I don't know if Holz versehentlich eingemischt sein könnte ....

There are categories for used or old wood A I, A II, A III and A IV.
See point 3 (Altholzverordnung) of the link please.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.info-ags.de/entwicklung_abfallrecht/neue_vorschri...
Daniela Hubrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materials containing AI substances


Explanation:
I wonder if this could refer to the hazards category of the substances included in these materials?
See:
Lagerung von Gefahrstoffen - [ Translate this page ]
... 2. brennbarer Flüssigkeiten der Gefahrklasse AI, A II oder B an den nachstehend
genannten ... müssen die genannten Mengen anteilig reduziert werden. ...
www.uni-wuerzburg.de/zv/abt7/gefstoff/folager.html

I suspect EEx1 might refer to the plant being designed to withstand explosion hazards so that would also fit.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks Claire