KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Verbrauchsmessung

English translation: Consumption metering


09:34 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Verbrauchsmessung
2.0 Verbrauchabhängige Kosten
2.1 Nahwärmeversorgung
2.2 Nahkälteversorgung
2.3 Wasser
2.4 Verbrauchsmessung
2.5 Strom

(Consumption measurement/measuring/metering?)
2.6 Müllentsorgung
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Consumption metering
Explanation:
I believe that consumption of energy/water is usually "metered".
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Consumption metering
Hilary Davies Shelby
3measurement of consumption
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3meter reading or usage
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meter reading or usage


Explanation:
..

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement of consumption


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Consumption metering


Explanation:
I believe that consumption of energy/water is usually "metered".

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  foehnerk: yes, or usage metering is also possible
2 hrs