KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Ratiopotential

English translation: (sustainable) percentage potential/cost-savings potential/ratio potential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ratiopotential
English translation:(sustainable) percentage potential/cost-savings potential/ratio potential
Entered by: jfwhiteley

16:59 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation / Marketing strategies
German term or phrase: Ratiopotential
Ratiopotential heben
jfwhiteley
United States
(sustainable) percentage potential
Explanation:
The concept of the word when used in the context of power/energy has to do with "production that is sustainable" meaning that the increase in production but in a manner that considers Life Cycle Management and an ecologicaly sound energy production.

"Some studies also try to assess the sustainable production potential of wood energy resources, over and above assessment of the energy demand/supply position" [http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/AD547E/ad547e00.pdf]

"The most important figure is the percentage potential savings" [http://www.environmental-expert.com/software/linnhoff/softwa...]


Selected response from:

xxxstahat
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ratio potential
JSolis
4(sustainable) percentage potentialxxxstahat
3cost savings potential
Jay Whitten


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratio potential


Explanation:
Used in a power/energy related context here:
www.uq.edu.au/_School_Science_Lessons/UNPh32.html

JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost savings potential


Explanation:
cost savings potential.
Compare links below.


    Reference: http://www.dematic.de/docs/btc_dematic_tab_pic_right_asp_id~...
    Reference: http://www.dematic.de/docs/btc_dematic_tab_pic_right.asp?id=...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sustainable) percentage potential


Explanation:
The concept of the word when used in the context of power/energy has to do with "production that is sustainable" meaning that the increase in production but in a manner that considers Life Cycle Management and an ecologicaly sound energy production.

"Some studies also try to assess the sustainable production potential of wood energy resources, over and above assessment of the energy demand/supply position" [http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/006/AD547E/ad547e00.pdf]

"The most important figure is the percentage potential savings" [http://www.environmental-expert.com/software/linnhoff/softwa...]




xxxstahat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hello,

Thanks for the help.