KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

ein Stück weit

English translation: to a certain extent / some of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Stück weit
English translation:to a certain extent / some of
Entered by: jfwhiteley

21:23 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Energy / Power Generation / Marketing strategies
German term or phrase: ein Stück weit
Somit gibt Schmidt ein Stück weit seine Kundenorientierung auf.
jfwhiteley
United States
to a certain extent / some of
Explanation:
Schmidt will give up some of his customer briefings
Schmidt will give up, to a certain extent, his ....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to a certain extent / some of
swisstell
3partlyfasiri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ein Stück weit
to a certain extent / some of


Explanation:
Schmidt will give up some of his customer briefings
Schmidt will give up, to a certain extent, his ....


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: But I would not use "customer briefings".
10 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld: with Brigitte, too
26 mins

agree  xxxTradesca
1 hr

agree  Alison Jenner: agree with Brigitte
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein Stück weit
partly


Explanation:
...will partly give up ...

fasiri
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish