KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Kühlturmableitung

English translation: cooling tower heat transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kühlturmableitung
English translation:cooling tower heat transfer
Entered by: xxxjhp

19:05 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Kraftwerksblock
German term or phrase: Kühlturmableitung
Title of a thesis:

Analyse der Anfahrvorgänge von Kraftwerksblöcken mit Kühlturmableitung
Trudy Peters
United States
cooling tower heat transfer
Explanation:
Waste heat transfer through the means of a cooling tower.

Anfahrvorgänge > startup procedures
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
All good answers. I chose this one in the end. Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cooling tower dissipation
Anton Baer
3cooling tower heat transferxxxjhp
3cooling tower discharge
HarryHedgehog


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooling tower heat transfer


Explanation:
Waste heat transfer through the means of a cooling tower.

Anfahrvorgänge > startup procedures

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
All good answers. I chose this one in the end. Thanks, everybody!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooling tower dissipation


Explanation:
I think discharge wd apply more to discharge of an electrical charge; here it's heat that's being dissipated through evaporative cooling...

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish