KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Anlagenhersteller

English translation: (power) plant manufacturer


12:32 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Anlagenhersteller
"Zahlungen fuer das Biomassenheizkraftwerk erfolgen direkt an den Anlagenhersteller..."
charactergirl
English translation:(power) plant manufacturer
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(power) plant manufacturer
rainerc
2facility manufacturer
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(power) plant manufacturer


Explanation:
.

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: yup
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Sybille
11 mins
  -> danke Sybille!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's what I would use, too - the full expression also gets quite a few google hits.
13 mins
  -> danke Brigitte!

agree  Manuela Junghans
19 mins
  -> danke Manuela!

agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr
  -> thanks Alison!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facility manufacturer


Explanation:
...is what I'd say, i.e. the party that built the facility. See, for example, the following:

"Doosan Group - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Doosan has for the past 40 years supplied a total of 280 power plant ... the leading nuclear power plant facility manufacturer as well as one of the five ...
www.doosan.co.kr/english/affiliates/technology_6.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-03 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another example:
"SB 204 Bill Analysis - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]facility ( ie thermal power plant or electric transmission line ) during the two years prior ... utility or facility manufacturer in the last two years is ...
www.aroundthecapitol.com/billtrack/analysis.html?file=sb_20... - 18k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61