KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Kraft-Wärme-Kältekopplung

English translation: combined heat, cooling and power (CHCP) / combined heat, power and cooling (CHPC) / tri(-)generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kraft-Wärme-Kältekopplung
English translation:combined heat, cooling and power (CHCP) / combined heat, power and cooling (CHPC) / tri(-)generation
Entered by: mirona goina

10:41 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Kraft-Wärme-Kältekopplung
air conditioning, heating
mirona goina
combined heat, cooling and power (CHCP) / combined heat, power and cooling (CHPC) / tri(-)generation
Explanation:
... as an extension to the Kraft-Wärme-Kopplung (KWK) -> combined heat and power (CHP) or cogeneration.

See examples:

http://www.fuelcellmarkets.com/article_flat.fcm?subsite=1&ar...
"High Efficiency
Fuel cells extract more energy from a fuel due to the increase in efficiency of electrochemical conversion over combustion. There are no moving parts in a fuel cell stack itself so there are no mechanical inefficiencies (compared with the Carnot Efficiency that limits normal engine efficiency). However, it should be well noted that the balance of plant introduces a large parasitic load. Furthermore, the heat produced in a fuel cell stack can often be used rather than wasted – a process known as Combined Heat & Power (CHP) generation or ***Combined Heat, Cooling and Power (Tri-generation)***. Generation of electrical power close to the electrical load (this is called Distributed Generation) allows the more efficient use of electrons and heat energy. Fuel cells also provide high efficiencies at partial loadings and at small sizes – both are important advantages over traditional energy converters. Many of these efficiency benefits are due to the modular nature of fuel cell design."

http://www.solargenix.com/company.cfm
"Pre-Engineered Packaged Systems
The Pre-Engineered Packaged Systems Division of Solargenix Energy is responsible for developing, testing and deployment of residential and commercial ***Combined Heat Power and Cooling (CHPC)*** products to provide electric generation, heating and cooling energy for buildings. The division is working with major companies including Carrier, Trane, Yazaki, and other strategic manufacturing partners in the air-conditioning and heat-engine electric generator industries to develop and commercialize these new and exciting products. Solargenix Energy has also partnered with major U.S. universities conducting testing, R&D and commercialization of products driven by solar thermal technologies."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5combined heat, cooling and power (CHCP) / combined heat, power and cooling (CHPC) / tri(-)generation
Steffen Walter
4Trigeneration
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
combined heat, cooling and power (CHCP) / combined heat, power and cooling (CHPC) / tri(-)generation


Explanation:
... as an extension to the Kraft-Wärme-Kopplung (KWK) -> combined heat and power (CHP) or cogeneration.

See examples:

http://www.fuelcellmarkets.com/article_flat.fcm?subsite=1&ar...
"High Efficiency
Fuel cells extract more energy from a fuel due to the increase in efficiency of electrochemical conversion over combustion. There are no moving parts in a fuel cell stack itself so there are no mechanical inefficiencies (compared with the Carnot Efficiency that limits normal engine efficiency). However, it should be well noted that the balance of plant introduces a large parasitic load. Furthermore, the heat produced in a fuel cell stack can often be used rather than wasted – a process known as Combined Heat & Power (CHP) generation or ***Combined Heat, Cooling and Power (Tri-generation)***. Generation of electrical power close to the electrical load (this is called Distributed Generation) allows the more efficient use of electrons and heat energy. Fuel cells also provide high efficiencies at partial loadings and at small sizes – both are important advantages over traditional energy converters. Many of these efficiency benefits are due to the modular nature of fuel cell design."

http://www.solargenix.com/company.cfm
"Pre-Engineered Packaged Systems
The Pre-Engineered Packaged Systems Division of Solargenix Energy is responsible for developing, testing and deployment of residential and commercial ***Combined Heat Power and Cooling (CHPC)*** products to provide electric generation, heating and cooling energy for buildings. The division is working with major companies including Carrier, Trane, Yazaki, and other strategic manufacturing partners in the air-conditioning and heat-engine electric generator industries to develop and commercialize these new and exciting products. Solargenix Energy has also partnered with major U.S. universities conducting testing, R&D and commercialization of products driven by solar thermal technologies."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trigeneration
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: I think you have earned the points!
2 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Brie Vernier: Yep
4 mins

agree  TonyTK: 2 at least
7 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
10 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trigeneration


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trigeneration

Renate FitzRoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German