KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Kollektorfeld

English translation: (solar) collector array


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kollektorfeld
English translation:(solar) collector array
Entered by: Jane Luther

08:55 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / Solartechnik
German term or phrase: Kollektorfeld
Vorlauf und Rücklauf am Kollektorfeldende
mit Klemmringverschraubung 90°
in den Dachraum führen.

57) Mehrreihige Kollektorfelder :
Mehrrreihige Anlagen werden im wesentlichen sinngemäß lt. den Arbeitschritten (1) bis (28).
Zwischen der oberen und unteren Kollektorreihe 1 x pro Kollektor ein 70mm Distanzholz.
martina1974
Austria
(solar) collector array
Explanation:
At popular request.... and actually Steffen should be entering this, since he pointed me in the right direction!
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3collector panel
Claire Cox
4(solar) collector array
Jane Luther


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collector panel


Explanation:
I would have thought.

See:

Solar energy collector panel - Patent 4246892A solar energy collector panel, having an absorber plate and a frame within which the absorber plate is mounted. The absorber plate is comprised of a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4246892.html - 29k -


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ADD: Have to agree with Jane here.
3 mins

agree  Jane Luther: but collector array, not panel, as the Feld is made up of more than one panel
8 mins
  -> Jane - I think you should post your answer separately as everyone seems to agree with you. I don't profess to be an expert in solar power so I'm happy to defer to your better judgment!

neutral  Erik Freitag: With Jane: Array is correct and necessary. This might be worth an individual posting!
44 mins
  -> As far as I can work out there are different technologies here; maybe we need more information. See www.bbc.co.uk/nature/animals/features/324feature2.shtml

neutral  urst: array
49 mins

agree  DC Josephs: with jane!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(solar) collector array


Explanation:
At popular request.... and actually Steffen should be entering this, since he pointed me in the right direction!

Jane Luther
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12