KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Steigbügel

English translation: climbing staples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steigbügel
English translation:climbing staples
Entered by: E Perret

15:09 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Steigbügel
This is for the technical guidelines for manufacturing lattice towers.

Under Verkehrswege

An Masten mit Eckstielen aus Doppelwinkeln (Schmetterlingsprofil) werden einläufige Aufstiege mit *Steigbügeln* eingebaut. Diese *Steigbügel* erhalten eine Auftrittstiefe von mindestens XX mm und eine beidseitige Seitenbegrenzung von mindestens XXX mm.
E Perret
Switzerland
climbing staples
Explanation:
A relatively pleasant link below.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Darin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1climbing staples
Darin Fitzpatrick
3stirrup
JSolis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stirrup


Explanation:
or stirrup clamp

http://www3.dict.cc/?s=steigbgel
www.electricityforum.com/products/maclean.htm


JSolis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
climbing staples


Explanation:
A relatively pleasant link below.


    Reference: http://www.ferris.edu/htmls/studentlife/u-rec/ropescourse/ho...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks Darin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
16 hrs