KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

blockfreie Anlagen

English translation: plants without generating units OR plants without cogeneration units


13:56 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / documentation management systems
German term or phrase: blockfreie Anlagen
Context is structure of classification system for drawings. The system is subdivided into various columns, one of which reads

Block,
blockfreie Anlagen
Ausbaustufe
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:plants without generating units OR plants without cogeneration units
Explanation:
Genrally speaking, 'Block' is trade jargon for a generating unit (combination of energy sourcel, motive power source and electrical generator) of a power station or power plant.

In a more restricted sense, 'Block' *might* be a short form of 'Blockheizkraftwerk', which is is a cogeneration unit.

'blockfreie Anlagen' would thus be a plants lacking such capability or systems.


ASAIK 'block' is rarely used in this sense in native English.

See e.g.

Blockheizkraftwerke arbeiten nach dem Prinzip der Kraft-Wärme-Kopplung und erzeugen sowohl Strom als auch Wärme. Der Verbrennungsmotor treibt einen Generator zur Stromerzeugung an. Die bei der Verbrennung in den Zylindern des Motors entstehende Wärme kann auf zwei Wegen genutzt werden...
http://www.energiewelten.de/elexikon/lexikon/index3.htm

[PDF] Kraftwerk Theiß
das leistungsstärkste Kraftwerk der. EVN. Es besteht aus zwei Blöcken, dem. Block A (Inbetriebnahme 1974) und. dem Kombiblock B (Inbetriebnahme ...
www.evn.at/download/theiss.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 01.CP_Deutsch_Juli05_NEW_FORM_jk_2005.ppt
den letzten Block von Kraftwerk 1 stillzulegen (2000) und das Kraftwerk rückzubauen (bis ... Im Jahr 1977 ging Kraftwerk 2 (Gas-Kombiblock) in Betrieb. ...
www.kmw-ag.de/download/kmw_cp_0705de.pdf

Allegheny Energy Reports Unplanned Outage at Harrison Power ...BUSINESS WIRE)--July 17, 2006--Allegheny Energy, Inc. (NYSE:AYE - News) today announced that one generating unit at its Harrison Power Station near Haywood, ...
biz.yahoo.com/bw/060717/20060717005985.html?.v=1

Power Optimisation - Unit Commitment Software
When a generating unit is on, its power output must be at or above its ... the start-ups and shut-downs of generating units at the same power station. ...
www.powerop.co.uk/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Electricity Generation Standard Licence Condition 18: Generating ...
generating unit or power station shall mean, respectively, each generating unit owned or operated by the licensee forming part of a power station owned or ...
www.ofgem.gov.uk/temp/ofgem/cache/cmsattach/ 1919_0703elecgen.pdf?wtfrom=/ofgem/whats-new/archive.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-24 22:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, make that 'AFAIK' (and the rest of the typos should not cause too many problems...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-24 23:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for the sake of clarity, the first sentence should read 'Generally speaking, *in German* 'Block' is...'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plants without generating units OR plants without cogeneration unitsKen Cox
3block-free systems
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block-free systems


Explanation:
or plants

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plants without generating units OR plants without cogeneration units


Explanation:
Genrally speaking, 'Block' is trade jargon for a generating unit (combination of energy sourcel, motive power source and electrical generator) of a power station or power plant.

In a more restricted sense, 'Block' *might* be a short form of 'Blockheizkraftwerk', which is is a cogeneration unit.

'blockfreie Anlagen' would thus be a plants lacking such capability or systems.


ASAIK 'block' is rarely used in this sense in native English.

See e.g.

Blockheizkraftwerke arbeiten nach dem Prinzip der Kraft-Wärme-Kopplung und erzeugen sowohl Strom als auch Wärme. Der Verbrennungsmotor treibt einen Generator zur Stromerzeugung an. Die bei der Verbrennung in den Zylindern des Motors entstehende Wärme kann auf zwei Wegen genutzt werden...
http://www.energiewelten.de/elexikon/lexikon/index3.htm

[PDF] Kraftwerk Theiß
das leistungsstärkste Kraftwerk der. EVN. Es besteht aus zwei Blöcken, dem. Block A (Inbetriebnahme 1974) und. dem Kombiblock B (Inbetriebnahme ...
www.evn.at/download/theiss.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 01.CP_Deutsch_Juli05_NEW_FORM_jk_2005.ppt
den letzten Block von Kraftwerk 1 stillzulegen (2000) und das Kraftwerk rückzubauen (bis ... Im Jahr 1977 ging Kraftwerk 2 (Gas-Kombiblock) in Betrieb. ...
www.kmw-ag.de/download/kmw_cp_0705de.pdf

Allegheny Energy Reports Unplanned Outage at Harrison Power ...BUSINESS WIRE)--July 17, 2006--Allegheny Energy, Inc. (NYSE:AYE - News) today announced that one generating unit at its Harrison Power Station near Haywood, ...
biz.yahoo.com/bw/060717/20060717005985.html?.v=1

Power Optimisation - Unit Commitment Software
When a generating unit is on, its power output must be at or above its ... the start-ups and shut-downs of generating units at the same power station. ...
www.powerop.co.uk/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Electricity Generation Standard Licence Condition 18: Generating ...
generating unit or power station shall mean, respectively, each generating unit owned or operated by the licensee forming part of a power station owned or ...
www.ofgem.gov.uk/temp/ofgem/cache/cmsattach/ 1919_0703elecgen.pdf?wtfrom=/ofgem/whats-new/archive.jsp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-24 22:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, make that 'AFAIK' (and the rest of the typos should not cause too many problems...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-24 23:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And for the sake of clarity, the first sentence should read 'Generally speaking, *in German* 'Block' is...'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52