KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Energieeinsparverordnung

English translation: energy savings regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Energieeinsparverordnung
English translation:energy savings regulation
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:32 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: Energieeinsparverordnung
no further context needed
conny
Germany
energy savings regulation
Explanation:
Straightforward.
Could also be "order to save (or conserve) energy0".
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Dank an alle Helfer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5energy conservation ordinance
Kim Metzger
4 +2energy savings regulation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1Energy Conservation DirectiveKrokodil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
energy conservation ordinance


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
7 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Definitely "conservation", but perhaps "regulations."
13 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Energy Conservation Act.
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energy savings regulation


Explanation:
Straightforward.
Could also be "order to save (or conserve) energy0".

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Dank an alle Helfer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: Funny, I hane just been translating a text where this appears! I have used this translation, but put regulation in the plural.
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
2 days1 hr

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Energy Conservation Directive


Explanation:
If it's a type of "Verordnung" as published by the European Union or similar institution, then maybe Directive is more suitable than Regulation.

Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chrishenysgol: Verordnung is a problem because the official Ger translations always use Ordinance which is uncommon in English for this level of secondary legislation. They do use Regulation for EU Verordnungen. A Directive (Richtlinie) is v. different in EU law
2813 days