KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

gerätetechnisch

English translation: equipment/devices actually used


13:44 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / documentation management systems
German term or phrase: gerätetechnisch
Context is list of drawings/diagrams.
Funktionsplaene, Funktionsschemata:
prozess-orientierte Darstellung funktioneller Zusammenhaenge ohne Ruecksicht auf die geraetetechnische Realisierung.

...without reference to the equipment in which these functional relationships are realised.???
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:equipment/devices actually used
Explanation:
More context probably necessary in order to translate "Realisierung".
Selected response from:

Mandy Williams
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best option in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3implementation in terms of equipment
EdithK
4 -1device-related
Johannes Gleim
2equipment/devices actually usedMandy Williams


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geraetetechnisch
equipment/devices actually used


Explanation:
More context probably necessary in order to translate "Realisierung".

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best option in the context.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
geraetetechnisch
implementation in terms of equipment


Explanation:
or simply: equipment implementation, I would not use realisation here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
18 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: Is no bad, either.
1724 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
device-related


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

device-related implementation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1673 days (2011-05-26 19:52:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerät - equipment, gear, outfit, appliance (meistens Hausgerät), apparatus (Instrument), tool, device
das eben geprüfte Gerät (Elektronik) - device under test
reales Gerät - physical device
virtuelles Gerät - virtual device
:
geräteabhängig - device-dependent
(Entries from "Kucera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology")

Konzeption, Schaltungsentwicklung und gerätetechnische Realisierung eines mobilen, werkstatt-tauglichen Getriebesensor-Prüfgerätes.
Conception, circuit design and device related realisation of a mobile, garage capable gearbox sensor tester.
:
In einer kooperativen Zusammenarbeit mit den Herstellern in der Druckerbranche sind in Projektarbeit geplant auch neue material- und gerätetechnische Entwicklungen möglich.
In co-operation with the manufacturers and in planned project work, new material- and device-related developments are designed.
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?sourceoverride=german...

device-related Gerätetechnisch
http://ilias.fh-stralsund.de/ilias/data/ecs-ilias/lm_data/lm...

In der vorliegenden Studie wurde die mechanische Belastung für mit Infusionspumpen (Typ INCA, Fresenius AG) zwangsgeförderten Eryhtrozytenkonzentraten in Abhängigkeit von gerätetechnischen als auch spender- bzw. lagerungsbedingten Faktoren untersucht.
This study deals with the mechanically induced haemolysis due to blood pumping by infusion pumps (type INCA; Fresenius AC) in dependence on device related as well as blood preserve related (donor, storage time) factors.
https://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/ains/doi/1...

gerätetechnisch adj <Gerät, Regelung> device-related gerätetechnische Ausrüstung f «<Gerät> instrumentation
http://books.google.de/books?id=NbwrzoLn6cUC&pg=PA302&lpg=PA...

Gerätetechnisch ist die Erfindung durch eine Einrichtung zum Einmessen von Schwenkaggregaten (21), insbesondere an Schneidmaschinen gekennzeichnet, ..
The invention is characterized in a device-related manner by a device for calibrating swivel assemblies (21), particularly on cutting machines, ..
http://www.wipo.int/patentscope/search/en/WO2008141608

.. während die praktischen Messungen gerätetechnisch bezüglich der Temperatur (Tmax = 1700 °C) begrenzt sind, jedoch Daten mit bestmöglicher Praxisnähe liefern
The practical measurements are otherwise device-related limited by the maximum tolerable operating temperature (1700 °C). However, the obtained data exhibit the best reference to the industrial praxis.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/x310673284471r64/

and a lot of other similar links in the Internet

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: There's an important difference between equipment and devices.
1672 days