KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Brennwerttechnik

English translation: condensing appliance technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brennwerttechnik
English translation:condensing appliance technology
Entered by: Krokodil

09:58 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy
German term or phrase: Brennwerttechnik
Heizkessel arbeitet mit Brennwerttechnik, it might have been asked here before, but couldn't find it
conny
Germany
condensing appliance technology
Explanation:
See the following explanation of the term:

Technik, die es ermoeglicht, die Kondensationswaerme des im Abgas enthaltenen Wasserdampfes zu nutzen (DVGW-"Lexikon der Gastechnik", 4. Auflage, Vulkan-Verlag Essen)
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calorific value technology
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1condensing appliance technologyKrokodil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calorific value technology


Explanation:
"High-Tech from Junkers
Calorific value-technology saves up to 40% energy

With conventional heating equipment, the heating energy in the exhaust gas escapes unused into the atmosphere. Gas-calorific value equipment in contrast, have particularly large heat exchangers which transfer the thermal energy from the exhaust gas to the heating water. That saves up to 40% energy."


    Reference: http://www.bosch.be/vl/products/heating_warm_water/news0/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 mins

agree  Krokodil: Oh no, beaten me to the punch again! I think I'm going to give up answering Kudoz questions!
6 mins

agree  ingot
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensing appliance technology


Explanation:
See the following explanation of the term:

Technik, die es ermoeglicht, die Kondensationswaerme des im Abgas enthaltenen Wasserdampfes zu nutzen (DVGW-"Lexikon der Gastechnik", 4. Auflage, Vulkan-Verlag Essen)


    Professional experience
Krokodil
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: or just "condensing technology"; "calorific value" (see above) is very likely a translation from German, look at the sites that pop up in Google if you search for it
17 mins
  -> Yes, I agree, "appliance" is probably superfluous here