KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

Einkopplungen

English translation: coupling


10:22 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar-Wechselrichter, Photovoltaik
German term or phrase: Einkopplungen
Indirekte Blitzeinwirkungen sind im wesentlichen induktive, kapazitive und galvanische Einkopplungen, wobei Einkopplungen dann Überspannungen verursachen.
Induktive Einkopplungen des Blitzes können in die PV-Module, in die Modulleitungen und in die Gleichstromhauptleitung erfolgen.
TransHorn
Germany
English translation:coupling
Explanation:
It appears that Kopplung and Einkopplung can be used synonymously in this context. Google for "induktive, kapazitive und galvanische" finds the Wikipedia entry under the URLs below. A search for "inductive, capacitive galvanic coupling lightning" results in numerous explanations describing the same phenomenon
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coupling
Gerhard Wieder
2interference
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupling


Explanation:
It appears that Kopplung and Einkopplung can be used synonymously in this context. Google for "induktive, kapazitive und galvanische" finds the Wikipedia entry under the URLs below. A search for "inductive, capacitive galvanic coupling lightning" results in numerous explanations describing the same phenomenon


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Galvanische_Kopplu...
    Reference: http://www.brieselang.net/glossar.php
Gerhard Wieder
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: http://www.lightningsafety.com/nlsi_lhm/overv.html
10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interference


Explanation:
Einkopplung kann auch als "interference" interpretiert werden. In diesem Fall finde ich es persönlich zutreffender als "coupling".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 149